KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

asereje

English translation: asereje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asereje
English translation:asereje
Entered by: xxxEDLING

13:27 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: asereje
popular song
Steve
asereje
Explanation:
It comes from the way the SugarHill Gang song Rapper's Delight sounds when you don't know English:

I said a hip hop the hibbit, the hibbit
to the hip hip hop, and you dont stop
rock on baby bubba to the boogie the bang bang
the boogie to the boogie, the beat


Sometimes it has been considered even as a cover!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In theory,

\"Aserejé, ja deje tejebe tu dejebere sebiunouba majabi an de bugui an de buididipí \"

is

\"II said a hip hop the hibbit, the hibbit to the hip hip hop, and you dont stop rock on baby bubba to the boogie the bang bang the boogie to the boogie, the beat\"


And it is called music!
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17aserejexxxEDLING
1"Soy tu mujé" / "Agachaté" / "Y la dejé" (just kidding)xxxdawn39


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
asereje


Explanation:
It comes from the way the SugarHill Gang song Rapper's Delight sounds when you don't know English:

I said a hip hop the hibbit, the hibbit
to the hip hip hop, and you dont stop
rock on baby bubba to the boogie the bang bang
the boogie to the boogie, the beat


Sometimes it has been considered even as a cover!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 13:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In theory,

\"Aserejé, ja deje tejebe tu dejebere sebiunouba majabi an de bugui an de buididipí \"

is

\"II said a hip hop the hibbit, the hibbit to the hip hip hop, and you dont stop rock on baby bubba to the boogie the bang bang the boogie to the boogie, the beat\"


And it is called music!

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Given the international popularity of the song I wouldn't translate it.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Noss: Well, I never knew that! Can you do the dance that goes with this? ;-)
22 mins
  -> I haven't even try!

agree  diego asensio: absolutely! Known in spanish speaking countries as: "Delirios de un Charlatan" around the 70´s
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aurora Humarán: :-))))
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Ali: Las Ketchup! Ajereje, according to my 3-year-old boy! Fortunately he likes Cher best!
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAOssaRuz: That's news to me too! but correct, according to http://www.ciberpunk.com/cartas/asereje.html
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxdawn39: jajaja ¡Bravísssimo! ¡Vaya marcha que tenemos! Si no conocéis la versión "Aserejé" en broma titulada "Soy tu mujer", buscadla...Un saludo entre carcajadas y ¡aserejéeeeeee! :DDD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Marta Montesano
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Alejandra Funes: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Jerejejé. A well documented answer Ed.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Soy tu mujé" / "Agachaté" / "Y la dejé" (just kidding)


Explanation:
Steve, ni caso a ésto:son versiones en broma del "Aserejé"
"Agachaté" va acentuado tal cual en el título.
Un saludo

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209