KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

espero que estes muy bien

English translation: I hope you are doing fine (or very well)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Espero que estés muy bien
English translation:I hope you are doing fine (or very well)
Entered by: xxxOso

19:49 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: espero que estes muy bien
hola como estas
michel
I hope you are doing fine (or very well)
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, how are you? I hope you are doing fine/very well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish:
¡Hola! ¿Cómo estás? Espero que estés muy bien.
¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9I hope you are doing fine (or very well)xxxOso
5 +4I hope you are well.
T Crotogino
5I hope all's well with youjohn mason


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I hope you are doing fine (or very well)


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 19:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, how are you? I hope you are doing fine/very well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 20:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish:
¡Hola! ¿Cómo estás? Espero que estés muy bien.
¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: OK for AmEng, remove the "doing" for BREng
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Andres Pacheco: "Very well"
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés ¶:^)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry, mon ami ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rick ¶:^)

agree  NancyLynn: Si
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Nancy ¶:^)

agree  Sarah Brenchley
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sarah ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Worklog: as always, you're the best... I have used both, and as EDLING depends where it's meant to go. :-)
19 mins
  -> Muy agradecdio, Lyssy ¶:^)

agree  Chris Rowson: Here is one Brit. who is quite happy with "... doing very well".
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I hope you are well.


Explanation:
Courteous inquiry at the beginning of a letter...

T Crotogino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat
2 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Peter Coles
2 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Andres Pacheco
17 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Aisha Maniar
45 mins
  -> Many thanks.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope all's well with you


Explanation:
There are many ways of saying this - it will depend on the tone.

john mason