ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

asereje

English translation: asereje

05:41 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / common noun
Spanish term or phrase: asereje
noun, used in the popular song of las ketchup, a group from spain.
Glenda
English translation:asereje
Explanation:
No translation of these words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 05:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Their song, known in Spanish as \"Asereje,\" bases its lyrics on snippets from the 1979 classic \"Rapper\'s Delight\" by the Sugar Hill Gang, but transmogrifies them with a staccato twist from Las Ketchup\'s native Andalusia region.
The refrain goes like this: \"Asereje ja de je de jebe tude jebere sebiunouba majabi an de bugui an de buididipi.\"
That\'s not Spanish, it\'s gibberish.
The ditty ruled dance floors and radio waves so thoroughly this summer in Spain, it became THE song of the vacation season.
Now, any self-respecting Spanish adolescent can rattle off Las Ketchup\'s goofy riff.
The version released in the United States and most other non-Spanish speaking countries is called \"The Ketchup Song (Hey Hah).\" The refrain\'s the same but the intelligible part of the song -- it actually has one -- switches to Spanglish.
http://www.sltrib.com/2002/oct/10202002/Arts/8508.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 06:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct spelling is \"aserejé\".
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6asereje
Fernando Muela
5 +4Please see the links belowxxxOso
5satanic invocation? Perhaps not!Jamiewalke
3 +1asereje 2
Csaba Ban
4The Ketchup SongAllison Menditto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
asereje


Explanation:
No translation of these words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 05:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Their song, known in Spanish as \"Asereje,\" bases its lyrics on snippets from the 1979 classic \"Rapper\'s Delight\" by the Sugar Hill Gang, but transmogrifies them with a staccato twist from Las Ketchup\'s native Andalusia region.
The refrain goes like this: \"Asereje ja de je de jebe tude jebere sebiunouba majabi an de bugui an de buididipi.\"
That\'s not Spanish, it\'s gibberish.
The ditty ruled dance floors and radio waves so thoroughly this summer in Spain, it became THE song of the vacation season.
Now, any self-respecting Spanish adolescent can rattle off Las Ketchup\'s goofy riff.
The version released in the United States and most other non-Spanish speaking countries is called \"The Ketchup Song (Hey Hah).\" The refrain\'s the same but the intelligible part of the song -- it actually has one -- switches to Spanglish.
http://www.sltrib.com/2002/oct/10202002/Arts/8508.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 06:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct spelling is \"aserejé\".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Thank you....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
42 mins

agree  Refugio: I have had monolingual English-speaking friendsAsereje-ja does sound a bit like the English "I(Ah) said-a hey-hah"
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39
2 hrs

agree  Marva
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Alvis: Era cuestión de tiempo para que las Ketchup se infiltren en Proz.
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Ketchup Song


Explanation:
I've seen it translated as such at http://www.alpha-music.de/010/5660010.html and other music websites


Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please see the links below


Explanation:
Hello Glenda,
Please open the links below.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Proz.com Glossary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/261566
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/342439
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Más ketchup por aquí!!!
27 mins
  -> Gracias 1000, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  xxxdawn39
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Dawn ¶:^)

agree  MPTierno
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pili ¶:^)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asereje 2


Explanation:
slightly off topic: the site below offers a remake of the popular song, updated to the ecological disaster of the Prestige:

http://yonkis.ya.com/flash/avertefuel.htm

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: muchas gracias por la referencia y un saludo :D
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satanic invocation? Perhaps not!


Explanation:
Just out of interest.. there were rumours in Brazil that the lyrics to the chorus of this song came from an ancient satanic invocation! TV Fama, of the RedeTV network, with tongue-in-cheek, advised adolescents to steer clear of the song, and was subsequently put under pressure to retract such idiotic statements!

Jamiewalke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish