ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pistear

English translation: to drink (alcohol); to party (drinks included)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pistear (Mexican slang)
English translation:to drink (alcohol); to party (drinks included)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

16:55 Feb 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pistear
"Qué con ustedes?", les pregunté.
"Aquí nomás PISTEANDO"

Drinking?
dpieters
to drink (alcohol)
Explanation:
Jerga de México (OZ) - [ Translate this page ]
... pisto: bebida alcohólica en general. (verbo: pistear--beber). Necesitamos comprar
más pisto para la fiesta. / ¿Qué estás pisteando? --Es un "desarmador". ...
www.jergasdehablahispana.org/mexico3.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
thanks again,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Just partying!
William Stein
4 +2to drink (alcohol)Susana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just partying!


Explanation:
"Pistear" in Mexico is like "ir de marcha" in Spain.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto: perfect
59 mins

agree  Rebecca Fincher
4 hrs

neutral  Susana Galilea: this was my first guess, until I found the info in my answer...but I still have my doubts in this particular case...any Mexicans in "da house" willing to shed some light?
1 day10 hrs
  -> I lived in Mexico and did my fair share of partying, so I can assure you that drinking and partying are closely related concepts. I mean I'm sure you can't say "pistear" for "to drink" unless you're at a party or at least living it up.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to drink (alcohol)


Explanation:
Jerga de México (OZ) - [ Translate this page ]
... pisto: bebida alcohólica en general. (verbo: pistear--beber). Necesitamos comprar
más pisto para la fiesta. / ¿Qué estás pisteando? --Es un "desarmador". ...
www.jergasdehablahispana.org/mexico3.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
thanks again,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: ¡Yeap! (hic!)
6 mins
  -> gracias por confirmarlo, Francisco

agree  Lesley Clarke
33 mins
  -> gracias, Lesley