ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

mucho gusto

English translation: Nice to meet you

17:38 Mar 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: mucho gusto
In a bar a man wrote to a women this statement.
George
English translation:Nice to meet you
Explanation:
:) Aurora
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Nice to meet youAurora Humarán
5 +5pleased to meet youxxxOso
5 +1It's a pleasureDolores Vázquez
5Was nice to meet youkatstan
3 +1I like you
Joanne Panteleon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Nice to meet you


Explanation:
:) Aurora


    Traductora Pblica de Ingls. Universidad de Buenos Aires
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> :) Hola Edling...

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins

agree  Lindsey Hirst
12 mins

agree  colemh
21 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
38 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Couture
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a pleasure


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: I'd go with this one, but more context. Normally a reply to something
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pleased to meet you


Explanation:
Hi George,

"Pleased to meet you
Hope you guess my name
But what's puzzling you
Is the nature of my game..."

Richards/Jagger dixit ¶;^)

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture: cute :o)
15 mins
  -> ¡Hola suestru! Long time no see! Muchas gracias ¶:o)

agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Montse ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter: all are good, but i prefer this one
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, willmatter ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Hola Ruth, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  jerrie: I'm going to singing this in my head all night now :-)
2 hrs
  -> Jaaa! It's stuck in mine, already ¶:^D... Thanks, jerrie ¶:^)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I like you


Explanation:
I don't understand why a man should write to a woman that he was pleased to get to know her/meet her. I would only imagine this situation when a man wants to get out with somebody, and given his shyness he would write to her or to some of them to say that he likes them, so that he gets the message across...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Previous answers are all perfect. But I think you are right: it must be in a letter/card describing how much he enjoyed meeting her.
30 mins

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Was nice to meet you


Explanation:
I he "wrote" it, then he had already left the bar and would have to leave the note in the past tense!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 04:08:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: If he \"wrote\" it........my keyboard is getting old!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 04:33:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si, si - me falló la lógica: he could have \"written\" the note and stayed in the bar. It just sounds like he wrote it and left!! Otherwise, he could have said it personally in the present tense!!but he didn´t, did he?
The sentence is not the best English anyway. It would sound better as: A man wrote this statement to a woman in a bar.
Although \"mucho gusto\" is not much of a statement......so we should rewrite it as \"A man wrote the following to a woman in a bar: \"Mucho Gusto\"! But we would still have to know if he left after writing it and the pleasure of meeting her was in the past tense, or is he stayed in the bar and was trying to chat her up! and was talking present tense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 04:35:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

.............. or had hopes for the future.

katstan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish