KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

musica culta

English translation: serious / specialised / specialised genres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:musica culta
English translation:serious / specialised / specialised genres
Entered by: Mary Bauer

11:41 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: musica culta
Talking about two different music industry sectors: musica culta and musica popular...

I'm just not thinking of the right word, any suggestions?
Mary Bauer
Spain
serious music vs. popular music
Explanation:
Classical music is a little too narrow, since it refers to music of the "Classical" era (Mozart, Beethoven) without taking into account 20th Century composers. "High-brow" music is a derogatory term used by anti-intellectuals. Most public radio stations now refer to "serious music":

On popular music: I. The musical material
... Theodor W. Adorno (1903-1969) "A clear judgment concerning the relation of serious
music to popular music can be arrived at only by strict attention to the ...
www.icce.rug.nl/~soundscapes/DATABASES/ SWA/On_popular_music_1.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

ISAM Newsletter: Copland's Hope for American Music
... Copland distinguished America’s “serious” music from its “folk” and “popular” music. He had nothing against these ...
depthome.brooklyn.cuny.edu/isam/pollack1.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks... it is frustrating how sometimes the perfect word in Spanish (and vice-versa) just doesn't exactly exist in English. I thought "highbrow" held a derrogatory tone as well, although I still wasn't sold on "serious". In the end, I decided on "specialised" or "specialised genres". Thanks for your suggestions. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Classical / Highbrow Music
Paul Edgar
4 +5serious music vs. popular music
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Classical / Highbrow Music


Explanation:
Have a look at the link below.
All the best,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22highbrow+music%22&ie=UTF...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: highbrow is a great translation of culta, i think
10 mins

agree  Sam D: Yep, highbrow
23 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: I think classical probably, depends on the context but highbrow sounds more judgmental - not necessarily wrong, but ;-)
24 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: highbrow sounds good - i think 'serious music v popular music' seems slightly more demeaning!!! ;0)
42 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Even though the expression 'classical music' can refer to music of the classical period, it often means 'erudite music', as opposed to 'popular music'.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
serious music vs. popular music


Explanation:
Classical music is a little too narrow, since it refers to music of the "Classical" era (Mozart, Beethoven) without taking into account 20th Century composers. "High-brow" music is a derogatory term used by anti-intellectuals. Most public radio stations now refer to "serious music":

On popular music: I. The musical material
... Theodor W. Adorno (1903-1969) "A clear judgment concerning the relation of serious
music to popular music can be arrived at only by strict attention to the ...
www.icce.rug.nl/~soundscapes/DATABASES/ SWA/On_popular_music_1.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

ISAM Newsletter: Copland's Hope for American Music
... Copland distinguished America’s “serious” music from its “folk” and “popular” music. He had nothing against these ...
depthome.brooklyn.cuny.edu/isam/pollack1.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks... it is frustrating how sometimes the perfect word in Spanish (and vice-versa) just doesn't exactly exist in English. I thought "highbrow" held a derrogatory tone as well, although I still wasn't sold on "serious". In the end, I decided on "specialised" or "specialised genres". Thanks for your suggestions. Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'm a bit inclined to "serious", covering contemporary trends
22 mins

agree  Sheilann: agree with Parrot. Highbrow sounds a bit demeaning
25 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: It depends on context, for the expression 'serious music' can apply to some popular styles, as, say, jazz.
2 hrs

agree  Marianela Melleda
3 hrs