KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

...expresa mejor...

English translation: which of the sentence best expresses or expresses best


20:44 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ...expresa mejor...
"¿cuál de las frases que aparecen en esta tarjeta expresa mejor su opinión sobre esta idea de producto que le acabo de presentar?"
My question is how do I say it naturally.
"which expresses best", "which best expresses"
anablis
English translation:which of the sentence best expresses or expresses best
Explanation:
Both are correct

best expresses is more elegant



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 20:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please don;t be misled here: the word is EXPRESSES

THERE IS NO NEED TO USE ANY OTHER WORD BUT EXPRESSES, PLEASE...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your additional comments, also!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2better reflects
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +2which of the sentence best expresses or expresses bestJane Lamb-Ruiz
3which better translates
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
better reflects


Explanation:
... would reflect better on you as a translator.

Cheerio,

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 20:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos:

(1)
New Name Better Reflects Company`s Commitment to Developing Superior Java Performance Tools

(2)
The company believes that pro forma EBITDA is a useful measure of operating performance because it better reflects the resources generated

(3)
Body mass index (weight/height 2 ) or percentage body fat by bioelectrical impedance analysis: which variable better reflects serum lipid profile?



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
3 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which of the sentence best expresses or expresses best


Explanation:
Both are correct

best expresses is more elegant



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 20:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please don;t be misled here: the word is EXPRESSES

THERE IS NO NEED TO USE ANY OTHER WORD BUT EXPRESSES, PLEASE...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your additional comments, also!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: "Best expresses" sounds best in this context.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Marion!

agree  Сергей Лузан: best expresses
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which better translates


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173