KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Taller de Gamelán balinés

English translation: Balinese Gamelan Workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Taller de Gamelán balinés
English translation:Balinese Gamelan Workshop
Entered by: Parrot

09:25 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Taller de Gamelán balinés
desde 1979 es profesor en la Universidad de Montreal, creando en 1987 el Taller de Gamelán balinés.
Jason Willis-Lee
Balinese Gamelan Ensemble
Explanation:
UBC School of Music: Graduate Program: Michael Tenzer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Up to Your Ears Festival, Montreal. 1999 ... 1996: Founder and Director, Gamelan
Gita Asmara, a UBC/Vancouver Balinese gamelan ensemble. 1993 ...
www.music.ubc.ca/grad/grad_tenzer.html - 27k - 23 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sound Work: Zatorre reviews Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bach fugue--or a Piazzolla tango or a Balinese gamelan ensemble or whatever ... ROBERT
ZATORRE is a cognitive neuroscientist at the Montreal Neurological Institute ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Abstracts/Zatorre_on_Jourdain_97.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABC Classic FM Music Details: Wednesday 29 March 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 024 2 5' Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: excerpts - Montreal Sym Orch ... Yoshihide, Tokyo,
plus guest appearances by Dr Subramaniam and the Balinese Gamelan Ensemble. ...
www.abc.net.au/classic/daily/stories/s631383.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Music Concerts: Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at the Conservatoire de musique du Québec in Montreal for more ... In 1982 founded a
Balinese Gamelan Ensemble at the Musikhochschule Freiburg where he has been a ...
home.interlog.com/~nmc/10_Archive.html - 101k
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Balinese Gamelan workshopxxxPaul Roige
4 +1Balinese Gamelan EnsemblexxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balinese Gamelan Ensemble


Explanation:
UBC School of Music: Graduate Program: Michael Tenzer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Up to Your Ears Festival, Montreal. 1999 ... 1996: Founder and Director, Gamelan
Gita Asmara, a UBC/Vancouver Balinese gamelan ensemble. 1993 ...
www.music.ubc.ca/grad/grad_tenzer.html - 27k - 23 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sound Work: Zatorre reviews Music, the Brain, and Ecstasy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bach fugue--or a Piazzolla tango or a Balinese gamelan ensemble or whatever ... ROBERT
ZATORRE is a cognitive neuroscientist at the Montreal Neurological Institute ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Abstracts/Zatorre_on_Jourdain_97.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

ABC Classic FM Music Details: Wednesday 29 March 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 024 2 5' Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: excerpts - Montreal Sym Orch ... Yoshihide, Tokyo,
plus guest appearances by Dr Subramaniam and the Balinese Gamelan Ensemble. ...
www.abc.net.au/classic/daily/stories/s631383.htm - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Music Concerts: Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at the Conservatoire de musique du Québec in Montreal for more ... In 1982 founded a
Balinese Gamelan Ensemble at the Musikhochschule Freiburg where he has been a ...
home.interlog.com/~nmc/10_Archive.html - 101k


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Eckhard Boehle: "taller" is a workshop, not an "ensemble" - that is a bit of a difference
10 mins
  -> That's right. I'll report the asker in order to correct the glossaries

disagree  xxxPaul Roige: a workshop, not ensemble, is what was created :-)
16 mins
  -> That's right. I'll report the asker in order to correct the glossaries

agree  Сергей Лузан: a workshop i know, you'll report the asker in order to correct the glossaries -
1 hr
  -> Already contacted. Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Balinese Gamelan workshop


Explanation:
Hi. Evangelista created this workshop in 1987. You'll find information about this and him in link below.
Cheers :-) P


    Reference: http://www.musique.umontreal.ca/presentation/..%5Cpersonnel%...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
51 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 hrs