KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

veintitantos

English translation: twenty-something/something over twenty years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:veintitantos
English translation:twenty-something/something over twenty years
Entered by: Parrot

19:55 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: veintitantos
quien lleva veintitantos años trabajando
msol
twenty-something, something over twenty years
Explanation:
o "twenty odd years".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17twenty-something, something over twenty years
Parrot
5 +4some/ about / approximately 20 years
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +4twenty or more
Fiona N�voa
5 +4twentysomethingxxxOso
5 +1twenty some odd years...Will Matter
5 +1over twenty years under his belt
Sol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
twenty-something, something over twenty years


Explanation:
o "twenty odd years".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carvajal
2 mins

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
2 mins

agree  xxxOso: Saludos al lorito + veloz de proz ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  marinagil: twenty odd
23 mins

agree  colemh
52 mins

agree  Rick Henry: or twenty-some odd years.
1 hr

agree  posada: si
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert: twenty or so perhaps
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr

agree  savannah
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Sol: twenty odd
6 hrs

agree  Maria Taggart: twenty-something
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright
20 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 day17 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
1 day22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
twentysomething


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clayton: Asi se deletrea.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, clayton ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, willmatter ¶:^)

neutral  Sol: How would you use that in the sentence?
6 hrs
  -> Lo usaría parado en una sola pata, con los ojos cerrados y haciendo malabarismos con varios salmones ¶;^} ¡Vaaaaaamos, Sol, sonríe! Oso ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a mi super-buddy, Sergio ¶:^)

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Por la brillante explicación sobre como lo usarías!
20 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Madeleine! ¶:^D!! Muchas gracias ¶:^) Saludos osunos ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
twenty or more


Explanation:
or twenty or so

más o menos veinte años

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

neutral  Sol: Is not twenty or more, it's more than twenty.
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
some/ about / approximately 20 years


Explanation:
Either one... This is used to express approximation...

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

neutral  Sol: How would you use that in this sentence without changing the meaning?
6 hrs
  -> ... who has been working for some /about/approximately 20 years!

agree  sanlev
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over twenty years under his belt


Explanation:
with over twenty years under his belt

(colloquial)
(ref: my gringo husband)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also,
with twenty-some years of work experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who has been working for twenty-some years

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank-you very much, Will.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twenty some odd years...


Explanation:
Obvioso:)

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: Yeah... thanks for repeating something that was suggested HOURS ago. Out of curiosity, why are you going down the list of most questions and agreeing with everyone/everything? That's not really what agrees/disagrees are intended for -- Obvio.
2 hrs
  -> As used to be stated in my profile, I can (and frequently do) agree with any KudoZ where I can read & understand both the answer & the question. Just like you, i'm multilingual but, apparently, my range is broader & deeper. I don't just randomly agree.

agree  Sol
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.