KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

empresa estatal de energía

English translation: government utility company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa estatal de energía
English translation:government utility company
Entered by: William Stein

19:56 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: empresa estatal de energía
crear una ...
msol
government utility company
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
STATE-OWNED UTILITIES COMPANY:

Publications - Construction - Pub_01
... A large western engineering company, let us call it Power Contractors Inc\', contracts
with the State-owned utilities company of an emerging south-east Asian ...
www.mcgrigors.com/publications/ construction/pub_01.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

. Southeastern Europe Business Brief Volume 6.25 July 5, 2001 A ...
... is the first step to prepare for the privatization of the Greater Tirana Water
Supply and Sewage Enterprise, the state-owned utilities company that manages ...
www.mac.doc.gov/ceebic/balkan/seebb/6.25.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

IWR-Hydropower News
... Backed by the support of the new democratic government, the state-owned utilities company PLN now intends to reimburse water power generated in privately ...
www.iwr.de/wasser/neu/wneue.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3public utility companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3government utility company
William Stein
5 +2State Power company
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +2nationa/state power company
Parrot
5 +1a government-owned utility company
Mijo Schyllert
4governmental power company
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
government utility company


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
STATE-OWNED UTILITIES COMPANY:

Publications - Construction - Pub_01
... A large western engineering company, let us call it Power Contractors Inc\', contracts
with the State-owned utilities company of an emerging south-east Asian ...
www.mcgrigors.com/publications/ construction/pub_01.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

. Southeastern Europe Business Brief Volume 6.25 July 5, 2001 A ...
... is the first step to prepare for the privatization of the Greater Tirana Water
Supply and Sewage Enterprise, the state-owned utilities company that manages ...
www.mac.doc.gov/ceebic/balkan/seebb/6.25.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

IWR-Hydropower News
... Backed by the support of the new democratic government, the state-owned utilities company PLN now intends to reimburse water power generated in privately ...
www.iwr.de/wasser/neu/wneue.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
6 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nationa/state power company


Explanation:
si se trata de energía (eléctrica, nuclear, etc).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also good
3 hrs

agree  Maria Taggart
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State Power company


Explanation:
Some examples

China Breaks Up State Power Company in M - [ Traduire cette page ]
China Breaks Up State Power Company in M. Sunday, 29-Dec-2002 11:40AM PST,
Story from AP Copyright 2002 by The Associated Press (via ClariNet). ...
quickstart.clari.net/qs_se/webnews/wed/ ce/Achina-electric-power.RFCW_CDT.html - 7k

Xcel Energy - Home - [ Traduire cette page ]
Home. Welcome to xcelenergy.com! You can count on us to have the
energy you need. Whether it's planning ahead to provide for our ...
Description: Formed by the merger of Minneapolis-based Northern States Power Co. and Denver-based New Century Energies...
Catégorie: Regional > North America > ... > Business and Economy
www.xcelenergy.com/ - 57k

DTPOWER POWER ----- Our Management - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Trade Commission (SETC), State Administration of Foreign Exchange (SAFE), the China
Securities Regulatory Commission (CSRC), the State Power Company (SPC), the ...
www.dtpower.com/en/jygl/inspect.asp - 16k

Southern States Power Company, Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
February 16, 2003 Riverside, CA | Houston, TX | Coachella, CA, Southern
States Power Company is a business development company whose ...
www.sspowerco.net/ - 14k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public utility company


Explanation:
that's how it said in the US:

Statute Article - Public Utility Companies
MGA Home Page Article - Public Utility Companies - Index. Section, Bill Action,
Bill Number. 1-101, (b) amended, hb0024. 1-101, (a) and (j) without amendments,
hb0752. ...
mlis.state.md.us/2003rs/statutes/gpu_idx.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Belgrade - Public Utility Companies
... Enterprises and Institutions: Public Utility Companies. For performing
public utility services on the territory of city municipalities ...
www.beograd.org.yu/english/grad/predustan/jkp/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Belgrade - Public Utility Companies in Suburban ...
Enterprises and Institutions: Public Utility Companies in Suburban
Municipalities. Barajevo JKP "Barajevo", Svetosavska 4, tel. 8302 ...
www.beograd.org.yu/english/grad/predustan/jkpprig/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.beograd.org.yu ]

[PDF]PUBLIC UTILITY COMPANIES: INSTITUTIONAL OWNERSHIP AND THE SHARE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Journal of Financial and Strategic Decisions Volume 12 Number 2 Fall 1999 31 PUBLIC
UTILITY COMPANIES: INSTITUTIONAL OWNERSHIP AND THE SHARE PRICE RESPONSE TO ...
www.studyfinance.com/jfsd/pdffiles/v12n2/filbeck.pdf - Similar pages

TITLE 15 , CHAPTER 2C
... TITLE 15 > CHAPTER 2C CHAPTER 2C - PUBLIC UTILITY HOLDING COMPANIES. Sec. ... 79z-3.
Penalties; Sec. 79z-4. Study of public-utility companies; recommendation; Sec. ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/15/ch2C.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Real Estate Transfer Tax Return For Public Utility Companies' and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
TP-584.2 (10/96) Recording Office Time Stamp Real Estate Transfer Tax Return For
Public Utility Companies' and Governmental Agencies' Easements and Licenses ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/1996/property/tp584_2_1096.pdf - Similar pages

77-3-46. Management reviews of public utility companies.
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 77-3-46. Management reviews
of public utility companies. Notwithstanding any other provisions ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/77/003/0046.htm - 3k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 23:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public utility in American English MEANS run by the GOVErnment AS IT WERE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
21 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day22 mins

agree  sanlev
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a government-owned utility company


Explanation:
muchos hits en Google, y también hace hincapié en que está una companía estatal

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
54 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governmental power company


Explanation:
+

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450