KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

empleado público

English translation: civil servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleado público
English translation:civil servant
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

19:57 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: empleado público
despidieron ...
msol
civil servant
Explanation:
si se refiere a un empleado del gobierno.

Civil Servant - [ Traduire cette page ]
Civil Servant, A mid-level employee of the US Government shares his thoughts on
working for the Feds, and other things. ... Civil Servant, 9:17:31 AM It worked! ...
civilservant.blogspot.com/ - 29k

The Basics -- How a civil servant built a fabulous retirement - ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Basics How a civil servant built a fabulous retirement This government pensioner
is living the life of Riley -- lovely vacations and leisure, plenty of ...
moneycentral.msn.com/articles/family/basics/9425.asp - 28k

Civil Servant Job Opportunities - [ Traduire cette page ]
Home Mission Capabilities Reporting Local Area Jobs About Civil Servant Job Openings.
There are no Civil Servant positions available at SCSC at this time. ...
www.scsc.navy.mil/jobs/txt/civilservant.htm - 7k -
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6civil servant
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +4public employee
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +4son los empleados estatales...Aurora Humarán
4 +1government employee
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
son los empleados estatales...


Explanation:
¡Es lo mismo!

Saludos, Au

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"civil servant\" como te dije en mi otra respuesta.

Es exactamente lo mismo... Saludos, Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
23 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public employee


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 20:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCPERS - National Conference on Public Employee Retirement ... - GASB Issues Exposure Draft on Health Benefits, (Mar 11, 2003) - The Government Accounting Standards Board (GASB) issued two exposure drafts on postemployment ...
www.ncpers.org/ search within this site


California Public Employees\' Retirement System (CalPERS) (CalPERS) - manages retirement and health plans for the state of California and local government agencies.
www.calpers.ca.gov/
More sites about: California > California Public Employees\' Retirement System (CalPERS)


Public Employee Retirement System of Idaho (PERSI) - provides retirement, disability retirement, survivor and separation benefits for members.
www.persi.state.id.us/
More sites about: Idaho > Government


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: I vote for this one.
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: literally "public employee" but "civil servant" also works, no pun intended:)
3 hrs

agree  analisa
6 hrs

agree  Maria Taggart
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government employee


Explanation:
or "functionary"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: birds of a feather.......
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
civil servant


Explanation:
si se refiere a un empleado del gobierno.

Civil Servant - [ Traduire cette page ]
Civil Servant, A mid-level employee of the US Government shares his thoughts on
working for the Feds, and other things. ... Civil Servant, 9:17:31 AM It worked! ...
civilservant.blogspot.com/ - 29k

The Basics -- How a civil servant built a fabulous retirement - ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Basics How a civil servant built a fabulous retirement This government pensioner
is living the life of Riley -- lovely vacations and leisure, plenty of ...
moneycentral.msn.com/articles/family/basics/9425.asp - 28k

Civil Servant Job Opportunities - [ Traduire cette page ]
Home Mission Capabilities Reporting Local Area Jobs About Civil Servant Job Openings.
There are no Civil Servant positions available at SCSC at this time. ...
www.scsc.navy.mil/jobs/txt/civilservant.htm - 7k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: 'bean counter"," number cruncher"," pencil pusher" if you choose to be "unscholarly".
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day59 mins

agree  Ana Carneiro
1 day22 hrs