KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

villeros

English translation: shantytown inhabitants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:villeros
English translation:shantytown inhabitants
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

20:00 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: villeros
no acepta a los ...
msol
shantytown inhabitants
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre en este momento. No sé si hay un término más apropiado.

Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7shantytowners
Monica Colangelo
3 +7shantytown inhabitants
María Alejandra Funes
5 +3shanty dwellers
NoraBellettieri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shantytown inhabitants


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre en este momento. No sé si hay un término más apropiado.

Suerte :-)

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola Ale! ¡Dichosos los ojos! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Oso! Tanto tiempo...

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Au!

agree  Guillermina Canale
47 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Guillermina!

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  analeonor: or people that live in a shantytown
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shantytowners


Explanation:
Ver las refs.:...

Literacy among shantytowners is generally much higher than it is among people
of the countryside, as are the standards of living and opportunities for ...
onlinelearning.tcc.vccs.edu/eco/202/ 77-78b/tcrobej/wk15/Shantwns.PDF - Páginas similares

Le Guin's World - Books - The Eye of the Heron - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This is the central theme of the story - the conflict between the Shantytowners
and the City people, and the problem of staying true to a non-violent way of ...
hem.passagen.se/peson42/lgw/books/b_heron.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gone With The Wind By Margaret Mitchell (1900-1949)- part-4 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shootings and cuttings went on here with such regularity that the authorities seldom
troubled to investigate and generally left the Shantytowners to settle ...
www.nalanda.nitc.ac.in/resources/english/etext-project/ Margaret_Mitchel/gone_wind/part-4chapter14.html - 35k - En




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: también...
0 min
  -> Gracias, Au

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Will

agree  Marva
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  andy37
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shanty dwellers


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  analisa
4 hrs

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
13 hrs