KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

le meten la mano en el bolsillo

English translation: they stick their hand in his pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le meten la mano en el bolsillo
English translation:they stick their hand in his pocket
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:12 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: le meten la mano en el bolsillo
al gordo le ...
msol
they stick their hand in his pocket
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5they stiff him
Sol
5 +2they stick their hand in his pocket
Henry Hinds
5 +1they help themselves to his moneyRefugio
5 +1they take money off him
Madeleine Pérusse
5they hit him in his pocket/ where it hurt/ emptied his pocket/ purse
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they stick their hand in his pocket


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: "to put your hand in YOUR pocket" = give away, so seems clear that if you stick it in sb else's pockets you take $ off them
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they stiff him


Explanation:
que le quitan el dinero sin que lo note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stiffing • v, \"to stiff\": to cheat, to swindle, to deceive, to betray.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOS ARGENTINOS - [ Translate this page ]
... En Argentina no hay justicia para los funcionarios del Gobierno Nacional, que le
meten la mano en el bolsillo a los que contribuyen con los impuestos sobre ...
www.geocities.com/losargentinos/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geocities.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor:

LO HACEN PAGAR : THEY STICK HIM WITH THE BILL


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mail 219 August 19 - 25, 2002
... to be paying. Therefore we are justified in trying to find the guy
to stick him with the bill for his fun and games.\". That doesn ...
www.jerrypournelle.com/mail/mail219.htm

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: This is more like it!
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mijo Schyllert
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: this is what it means, but the "picture in your mind" is lost
6 hrs
  -> that's true, but I believe it's important, when possible, to translate a colloquialism with another. Keeping the meaning and the style of the original is generally more important. Besides, "picture" might be missunderstood.

agree  Сергей Лузан: to stick him with the bill for
10 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they take money off him


Explanation:
another way of saying it!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: we use "from him" in the MidWest US
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they help themselves to his money


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sol

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they hit him in his pocket/ where it hurt/ emptied his pocket/ purse


Explanation:
+

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450