KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ni lento ni perezoso

English translation: without wasting any time,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni lento ni perezoso
English translation:without wasting any time,
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:16 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: ni lento ni perezoso
Juan, ..., pide al candidato
msol
without wasting any time,
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4without wasting any time,
Henry Hinds
5without putting it off
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Juan, never behindhand, asks the candidate ...Refugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without wasting any time,


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
16 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert: good one!!!
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: + at all
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juan, never behindhand, asks the candidate ...


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
50 mins
  -> Of course it has a slightly humorous tone.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without putting it off


Explanation:
o ¨without shelving it¨
Unas dos opciónes más. Suerte, msol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450