KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

puja

English translation: bidding


04:17 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / LITERATURA
Spanish term or phrase: puja
Juan hace un gran negocio con la puja de Cacho
msol
English translation:bidding
Explanation:
Juan is probably selling something and Cacho may be pushing the price higher in the auctioning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 05:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: bid




puja f
1 a (en el parto) pushing
b (lucha) puja POR + INF struggle to + INF; la puja por mejorar sus condiciones de vida the
struggle to improve their living conditions
2 (Esp) (en una subasta)
a (acción) bidding
b (cantidad) bid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 05:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: bid



Oxford Superlex:

puja f
1 a (en el parto) pushing
b (lucha) puja POR + INF struggle to + INF; la puja por mejorar sus condiciones de vida the
struggle to improve their living conditions
2 (Esp) (en una subasta)
a (acción) bidding
b (cantidad) bid
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bidding
Andres Pacheco
5bid
Jason Willis-Lee
4help of, backing of...
Mijo Schyllert
4sale / auction - dynamismJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale / auction - dynamism


Explanation:
puja / subasta....o la calidad de ser pujante, pujanza....

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bidding


Explanation:
Juan is probably selling something and Cacho may be pushing the price higher in the auctioning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 05:05:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: bid




puja f
1 a (en el parto) pushing
b (lucha) puja POR + INF struggle to + INF; la puja por mejorar sus condiciones de vida the
struggle to improve their living conditions
2 (Esp) (en una subasta)
a (acción) bidding
b (cantidad) bid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 05:06:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: bid



Oxford Superlex:

puja f
1 a (en el parto) pushing
b (lucha) puja POR + INF struggle to + INF; la puja por mejorar sus condiciones de vida the
struggle to improve their living conditions
2 (Esp) (en una subasta)
a (acción) bidding
b (cantidad) bid

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Caliaa

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help of, backing of...


Explanation:
just an alternative, depends on the context

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bid


Explanation:
Cacho's bid, that's it

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36