KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

asedia

English translation: harasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asedia
English translation:harasses
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:18 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: asedia
la DGI asedia a los comerciantes
msol
harasses
Explanation:
(harassment)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7harasses
Henry Hinds
5 +1stalks
vhernandez
5exercises (constant) pressure on
NoraBellettieri
5breathe down their neckMarcela Robaina Boyd


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
harasses


Explanation:
(harassment)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
23 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
42 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
12 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
1 day13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stalks


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breathe down their neck


Explanation:
=to keep one under close or constant surveillance

Another possibility

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exercises (constant) pressure on


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101