KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

deposito

English translation: deposit


02:27 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: deposito
perdio su deposito
msol
English translation:deposit
Explanation:
he (or she) lost his (or her) deposit...
Selected response from:

HLRenfrow
United States
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias,
Sol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5depositHLRenfrow
3 +1down-payment / stake / deposit
jerrie
3 +1lost his/her deposit/wharehouse
Andrea Ali
3pawned property/items or pawn ticket
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deposit


Explanation:
he (or she) lost his (or her) deposit...


HLRenfrow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias,
Sol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
2 mins
  -> Thanks, everybody! :-)

agree  Carolina Fryd: If it is talking about money, I agree.
15 mins

agree  Sol: I doubt he is not talking about money. It is common to talk about "loosing your deposit" on your apartment, for example. It's not common to loose, or not find, one's warehouse...but possible :)
18 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost his/her deposit/wharehouse


Explanation:
Sin contexto es imposible arriesgar más...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depósito - con acento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deposit, si se trata de dinero

wArehouse (sin H), si se trata del lugar físico donde se guarda mercadería

Perdón por el typo!!!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: DEPOSIT (money) en este caso
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol! Me parece que me perdí parte de la historia...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pawned property/items or pawn ticket


Explanation:
Just a wild guess without enough context.

did he have to go to the pawn shop??? hitting rock bottom and having a breakdown ...hmmm makes me wonder...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
down-payment / stake / deposit


Explanation:
In a literary sense.

The commitment he had made to 'life'.
If he's at an all-time low, fallen apart he's lost the amount that he had put in (like when you cancel a holiday you lose your deposit - he's 'cancelled' life, so lost his deposit)

Maybe?!

Or lost his hold/grip/footing

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: any term cxould be, without knowing the context; te falta mucho msol??
3 hrs