KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tocando fondo

English translation: hit rock bottom


02:30 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / literatura
Spanish term or phrase: tocando fondo
despúes de tocar fondo, Juan empezo...
msol
English translation:hit rock bottom
Explanation:
tocar fondo, fondo...

Lyrics: Pour Me, Trick Pony - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He left; I cried; I'm lost inside. Oh, wont you help me? Ah, fill it
to the top 'cos I hit rock bottom this time. Ahhh, listen up now! ...
www.coquetshack.com/lyrics/Lyrics_P/Pour_me_0245.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Recovery Stories from The Other Side - The Something Fishy ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I thought that I hit rock bottom four years ago, my sophomore year of high school,
as I danced my way through my parent's horrified glances and my boyfriend's ...
www.something-fishy.org/reach/otherside_isabelle.php - 18k - 25 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
The bad day - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I spent another night without sleep. I hit rock bottom depression, depths
I've never known before, and I needed to talk to someone badly. ...
www.hilltopdesign.com/kickthedarkness/bad_day.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

hr-man.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I knew I had hit rock bottom [pauses for effect and the crowd leans in] I knew I
hit rock bottom when I was taking my daughter to daycare one morning and all I ...
www.hr-man.com/o2fenter_detail.asp?O_ID=1 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 03:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hitting rock bottom... to follow the gerund
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hit rock bottom
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +5reaching/hitting bottomsavannah
4to be at rock bottom...
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
3 +1reaching / hitting an all-time low
jerrie
4Down-and-out
Labea
5 -2on the rocks
vhernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reaching/hitting bottom


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:33:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"touching bottom\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 02:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to hit bottom\" gets the most results in Google.

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: hitting the bottom
8 mins
  -> thanks, Sol! "Hitting the bottom" is the option I favor, as well.

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: hit bottom... o sea que está super deprimido!
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Madeleine! It could refer to depression, alcoholism or drug addiction, or something else.

agree  colemh: 8-) http://alcoholism.about.com/library/weekly/aa031997.htm
38 mins
  -> thanks, colemh!

agree  Mijo Schyllert: hitting the bottom
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
on the rocks


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Madeleine Pérusse: No entiendo como lo pones en el contexto de "tocar fondo".
13 mins
  -> Madeleine.. LA RESPUESTA ES LITERARIA... ES OTRA PROPUESTA ELLA YA SABRA SI LE GUSTA O NO.

disagree  xxxtazdog: not exactly the same degree--on the rocks means "in a state of difficulty" - tocar fondo gives the idea of as low as you can go
5 hrs
  -> IT MAY BE EMPLOYED DEPENDING ON THE REST OF THE CONTEXT, THE SAME YOU CANNOT REPRESENT TO KNOW AT THIS MOMENT.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hit rock bottom


Explanation:
tocar fondo, fondo...

Lyrics: Pour Me, Trick Pony - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He left; I cried; I'm lost inside. Oh, wont you help me? Ah, fill it
to the top 'cos I hit rock bottom this time. Ahhh, listen up now! ...
www.coquetshack.com/lyrics/Lyrics_P/Pour_me_0245.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Recovery Stories from The Other Side - The Something Fishy ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I thought that I hit rock bottom four years ago, my sophomore year of high school,
as I danced my way through my parent's horrified glances and my boyfriend's ...
www.something-fishy.org/reach/otherside_isabelle.php - 18k - 25 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
The bad day - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I spent another night without sleep. I hit rock bottom depression, depths
I've never known before, and I needed to talk to someone badly. ...
www.hilltopdesign.com/kickthedarkness/bad_day.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

hr-man.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I knew I had hit rock bottom [pauses for effect and the crowd leans in] I knew I
hit rock bottom when I was taking my daughter to daycare one morning and all I ...
www.hr-man.com/o2fenter_detail.asp?O_ID=1 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 03:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hitting rock bottom... to follow the gerund

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias,
Sol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HLRenfrow: Yo también iba a sugerir esta frase...es bien figurativa pero me gusta :-)
11 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Sol: sí, eso significa
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  sanlev: perfect!
51 mins
  -> Thankssss!!!

agree  mbc
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  analisa
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Down-and-out


Explanation:
Downey was arrested for third time that year and placed in a lock-and-key drug-rehab facility, after violating the conditions of his bail by walking away from a rehab centre in a LA. He pleaded "no contest" in September 1996 to the charges. The down-and-out actor was subsequently sentenced to six months in Los Angeles County Jail.


    Reference: http://entertainment.iafrica.com/movies/celebrities/175448.h...
Labea
Luxembourg

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reaching / hitting an all-time low


Explanation:
is another option

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be at rock bottom...


Explanation:
When somebody is at (his/her) lowest ebb.
Saludos!

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8