KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Alimentar el espiritu y el desarrollo intelectual

English translation: encourage spiritual and intellectual development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alimentar el espiritu y el desarrollo intelectual
English translation:encourage spiritual and intellectual development
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:08 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Alimentar el espiritu y el desarrollo intelectual
Es una expresión muy común en Español "alimentar el espiritu" pero nunca he escuchado algo parecido en Inglés. Tienen alguna sugerencia?? :)
Andrea Wright
encourage spiritual and intellectual development
Explanation:
this was the first thing that came into my head
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfecto para el contexto! gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to feed your mind and soulxxxEDLING
4 +1feed the soul...
marinagil
4 +1encourage spiritual and intellectual development
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to feed your mind and soul


Explanation:
hope it helps

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: también "nourish"
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encourage spiritual and intellectual development


Explanation:
this was the first thing that came into my head

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Perfecto para el contexto! gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed the soul...


Explanation:
...and the mind
:)

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs