KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

frase

English translation: which we nurture for our children, flowers of light that overcome silences and change dreams


16:05 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: frase
última pregunta lo prometo!

"cultivamos para nuestros niños, flores de luz que escalan silencios modificando sueños"

tengo algunas ideas pero me gustaria escuchar sus sugerencias. En estos textos poéticos es de mucha ayuda tener varias ideas. Se los agradezco un mundo, como siempre! :)
Andrea Wright
English translation:which we nurture for our children, flowers of light that overcome silences and change dreams
Explanation:
could be
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I love it! thanks once again Jane!

Andrea :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2which we nurture for our children, flowers of light that overcome silences and change dreamsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Please consider what cannot be
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which we nurture for our children, flowers of light that overcome silences and change dreams


Explanation:
could be

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I love it! thanks once again Jane!

Andrea :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: grow for our children
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please consider what cannot be


Explanation:
In the name of our children we now scatter the seeds for the flowers that will both cast light on the future and overmaster silence by refashioning dreams into reality.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336