KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Frase

English translation: He will be by our side, to fill us with light


17:12 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Frase
Él estará de nuestro lado,
Para llenarnos de luz.
Pablo Lamas
Portugal
English translation:He will be by our side, to fill us with light
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3He will be by our side, to fill us with lightAndrea Wright
5 +2He will be on our side and will shed His light upon us
Monica Colangelo
4 +1he shall be on our side, filling us with his light
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1He'll stand beside us to lighten our pathelenali
4he will be on our side, to enlighten us
swisstell
4He will be with us so as to cover us with light
Joseph Rosacena
3Please consider
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He will be on our side and will shed His light upon us


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: I'm putting a neutral on this because of your use of the capital "H"... how can you be sure the author's talking about God?
1 min
  -> instinto...

agree  sanlev: Martin if you saw the previous questions, and the content you would see that it'sa divine entitty that is being talked about.A translator should be able to solve the "context" puzzle.:o)
44 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: agree with Martin, God was never mentioned, amyway, why should he be He?
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he will be on our side, to enlighten us


Explanation:
saludos.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He will be by our side, to fill us with light


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
4 mins
  -> thanks Lesley!!

agree  Rebecca Fincher: I don't see any reason to be any freer with this phrase, when the literal conveys the same sense.
8 hrs
  -> thanks!!! :)

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mijo! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please consider


Explanation:
He will be on our side
imbuing us with light

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He'll stand beside us to lighten our path


Explanation:
Traducción libre

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Me gusta "stand"... Pero diría "stand by us"
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Madeleine, also "stand on our side"......

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he shall be on our side, filling us with his light


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Me gusta la tuya también, luiroi
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He will be with us so as to cover us with light


Explanation:
"Cover" as a protection from the darkness and also as a filling (llenar).

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9