KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

frase

English translation: one day he shall return to make us one again!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un día él regresará para hacernos volver a la unidad
English translation:one day he shall return to make us one again!
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

17:27 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: frase
Un día Él regresará,
para hacernos volver a la Unidad.
Pablo Lamas
Portugal
one day he shall return to make us one again!
Explanation:
This is how I would say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Timely Counsel to Timothy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If we have done everything for Him that it is possible for us to do we
have still done far less than He deserves. One day He shall return. ...
www.bradleychurchofchrist.com/Topics/Doctrine2.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]For This Cause I Was Born
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... His Kingdom role comes with power and authority. Truth and righteousness take the
throne. One day He shall return and establish His righteous Kingdom on earth. ...
www.paon.nf.ca/goodtidings/dec2001/3-2001.pdf - Páginas similares



Us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... again. So God bless all your doctors, our families and our friends
- everyone who is praying to make us one again. Because when ...
www.geocities.com/bobarmentrout/1999/22.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rapha Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All the angels watched in awe, As God\'s plan unfolded without flaw. What a perfect
way to make us one again. This is the moment the world has been waiting for. ...
www.geocities.com/piersonsounds/lyricsample2.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.geocities.com ]

Remembering Abilene Christian College - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... men and women, lacking the character to stand for the truth of God\'s Word, come from
ACU into our churches which is the only force able to make us \"one\" again. ...
www.bible-infonet.org/ff/articles/acu/108_11_19.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one day he shall return to make us one again!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +3He will return one day...
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1He shall return some day, to make us come back to the Unit
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5A day shall come when He will return to reunite with us.
Joseph Rosacena
4 +1He shall return one day to reunit uselenali
4 +1One day He will return
Parrot
3 +1One day He will return, to make us be one againAndrea Wright
3He will return one dayBelinda Adams


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One day He will return, to make us be one again


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One con mayúscula.

Te sugiero \"One\" en lugar de Unity o Unit ya que se habla de ser uno solo con el Creador, y \"again\" sugiere \"volver a lo anterior, nuevamente, otra vez\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One Bread, One Body
One bread, one body,
One Lord of all,
One cup of blessing which we bless,
And we, though many
Throughout the earth,
**We are one Body in this one Lord.**
http://www.diomass.org/epiphany/OneBread.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One With the Lord
... How can we be one with the Lord in the same way the Lord\'s own divine soul
and body are one? How can Jesus be in us just as the Father is in him? ...
www.leewoof.org/leewoof/1996/11-3-96.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks Nora!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He shall return some day, to make us come back to the Unit


Explanation:
That's it, good luck

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NOT UNIT: check your dictionary: unity or union
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One day He will return


Explanation:
to restore us to Unity (or to unify us).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Melgar
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He shall return one day to reunit us


Explanation:
to reunit us again

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
22 mins
  -> Gracias, sanlew

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He will return one day...


Explanation:
To bring us back to Unity.

Presbyterian Church (USA) www.pcusa.org OGA > Unity in the Midst
of Diversity, Back to Unity in the Midst of Diversity Main Page. ...
horeb.pcusa.org/oga/diversity/ - 9k

EVANGELICAL REUNION Part 2: Some Roads back to Unity Chapter 16: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
EVANGELICAL REUNION Part 2: Some Roads back to Unity Chapter 16: Guidelines For
Church Union. by John M. Frame. Copyright © 1991 by Baker Book House Co. ...
www.thirdmill.org/files/english/ html/pt/PT.h.Frame.EVR.16.html - 23k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pat Melgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pat

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
21 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one day he shall return to make us one again!


Explanation:
This is how I would say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Timely Counsel to Timothy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If we have done everything for Him that it is possible for us to do we
have still done far less than He deserves. One day He shall return. ...
www.bradleychurchofchrist.com/Topics/Doctrine2.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]For This Cause I Was Born
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... His Kingdom role comes with power and authority. Truth and righteousness take the
throne. One day He shall return and establish His righteous Kingdom on earth. ...
www.paon.nf.ca/goodtidings/dec2001/3-2001.pdf - Páginas similares



Us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... again. So God bless all your doctors, our families and our friends
- everyone who is praying to make us one again. Because when ...
www.geocities.com/bobarmentrout/1999/22.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rapha Music - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All the angels watched in awe, As God\'s plan unfolded without flaw. What a perfect
way to make us one again. This is the moment the world has been waiting for. ...
www.geocities.com/piersonsounds/lyricsample2.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.geocities.com ]

Remembering Abilene Christian College - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... men and women, lacking the character to stand for the truth of God\'s Word, come from
ACU into our churches which is the only force able to make us \"one\" again. ...
www.bible-infonet.org/ff/articles/acu/108_11_19.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: very similar to what I wrote :)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  Refugio: Yes, Andrea, but it sounds awkward with the "be" included.
5 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day8 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He will return one day


Explanation:
to reunite us

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A day shall come when He will return to reunite with us.


Explanation:
I would use "reunite" to imply that once we were part of the ONE (Unity - maybe referring to God Himself with 3 persons, the Father, Son and Holy Spirit) and was separated "disunited" because of the fall (sin) of one man - Adam.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9