KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

En el rincón más profundo de nuestra alma

English translation: in the depths of our soul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el rincón más profundo de nuestra alma
English translation:in the depths of our soul
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:46 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: En el rincón más profundo de nuestra alma
Un día{nos convertiremos en el amor más puro. "En el rincón más profundo de nuestra alma" un día Él regresará ...

Eso es todo. Muchíiiiisimas gracias.
Pablo Lamas
Portugal
in the depths of our soul
Explanation:
it rings vague religious bells..., and personally I don't like using corner to translate rincón in this case.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11in the depths of our soul
Nikki Graham
5 +2In the deepest part of our souls
Swami
5 +1the innermost (or most hidden) corner of our soul
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1in the deepest part of our soul
Joseph Rosacena
5in the farthest reaches of our soul
Henry Hinds
5In the deepest nook of our souls
Ricardo Galarza
4in the deepest corner of our soulelenali
4He will come to us/We will find Him in the most profound wealth of our souls
sanlev
4 -2in the darkest corner of our soul
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the deepest part of our souls


Explanation:
I'm assuming that the "He" is referring to Jesus Christ.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
4 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He will come to us/We will find Him in the most profound wealth of our souls


Explanation:
If the context is religios/spiritual, He must refer to the Lord and the vocabulary should caary more figurative meanings.

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the innermost (or most hidden) corner of our soul


Explanation:
This is how I would say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Lost Keys to the Kingdom - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Or revive or re-discover that lost corner of our soul that simply cannot be
filled no matter how much money we have or how many things we possess? ...
www.alanwatts.net/forum/index.cgi?read=3369 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
December 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We examine our lives against the Ten Commandments and use them as a mirror. Finding
that sin lurks in every corner of our soul, we confess that sin to God. ...
www.wwtx.org/december_2001.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

AMERICA\'S DARKEST DAY by David Friend - The Digital Journalist - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But if there is one thing to find heartening at all, in some corner of the soul
- beyond the generosity and heroism of thousands, if not millions, of men and ...
www.digitaljournalist.org/issue0110/friend.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prayer for Prisoners, by Pope Pius XII - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But despite all this, in the most hidden corner of our soul a voice of trust and
comfort whispers Your words, promising us the help of Your light and Your ...
www.catholic-forum.com/saints/pray0740.htm - 5k - 27 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
1 day7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
in the depths of our soul


Explanation:
it rings vague religious bells..., and personally I don't like using corner to translate rincón in this case.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: BTW, nice picture, Nikki :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, but not of me, of Alex!

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Wright
29 mins

agree  CNF: :^)
35 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Parrot: nice!
43 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Pat Melgar: nice pic!
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog
15 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day8 hrs

agree  Sery
1 day8 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the deepest corner of our soul


Explanation:
muy literal

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in the darkest corner of our soul


Explanation:
another alternative

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez: darkest is not the most accurate term, it changes the whole sense of the sentence
4 hrs

disagree  NoraBellettieri: why dark?
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the deepest part of our soul


Explanation:
He'll return some day.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the farthest reaches of our soul


Explanation:
Lots of good ones but no one had said this yet.

It's one of those where you pay your money and take your choice (what money?).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the deepest nook of our souls


Explanation:
Me gusta para tu contexto, que noto un tanto religioso, puede ser?

En todo caso traduce bien la metáfora para cualquier giro poético.

Otra:

"In the deepest confines of our soul".

Ahí te las dejo, suerte!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 407