KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

modelo acéfalo de organización política

English translation: acephalous model of political organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo acéfalo de organización política
English translation:acephalous model of political organization
Entered by: xxxOso

02:26 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: modelo acéfalo de organización política
Gracias a este modelo acéfalo de organización política que todavía se mantiene, algunas empresas se han beneficiado...
carosisi
acephalous model of political organization
Explanation:
Hola Carosisi,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

aceph·a·lous
Function: adjective
2 : lacking a governing head or chief

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 01:49:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, carosisi
Saludos cordiales,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leaderless political organization model
Pamela Peralta
5 +1acephalous model of political organizationxxxOso
5 +1leaderless model of political organizationxxxdawn39
5an acratic model of political organization
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 -1political organization anarchical model
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4acephalous/headless model of political organization
P Forgas
5 -1Political Organization Leaderless Model
Luz Bordenkircher


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Political Organization Leaderless Model


Explanation:
or a leaderless model for the political organization

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: not idiomatic
21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leaderless political organization model


Explanation:
helped by dictionary and the web.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
18 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: How come I didn't see any answers before I wrote mine? "Leaderless" is perfect in this context. Congrats, Pam!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you :) :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acephalous/headless model of political organization


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Ouch! That might be a little too literal! ;-}
15 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: excelente, P., pero, sin llegar a entenderlo y apreciando un montón a Oso, de nuevo han escogido la misma respuesta que tú has dado, pero más tarde... Un cordial saludo :D
14 hrs

disagree  Scott Horne: too literal
21 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaderless model of political organization


Explanation:
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 03:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.mit.edu/pipermail/starlogo-users/ 2000-November/001589.html

\"A few days after we constructed a ***leaderless model***, new
research come out saying that there WAS a leader. The leader ...\"

http://www.apsanet.org/PS/june99/skowronek.cfm?option=print

\"... it from the remaining prejudices of European Teutonism.\" Late-century America was, in their view, \"the cosmopolitan
***model for political organization*** in the ... \"

Traducción: \"Thanks to this leaderless model of political organization that is still standing, some companies have got some profit...\"


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
21 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Scott, y un cordial saludo :D

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acephalous model of political organization


Explanation:
Hola Carosisi,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

aceph·a·lous
Function: adjective
2 : lacking a governing head or chief

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 01:49:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, carosisi
Saludos cordiales,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
gracias oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: no consulté mi Webster esta vez y no sabía que "acephalous" se podía emplear en sentido figurado.Gracias por la información, amigo, y un afectuOsO saludo desde España :D
14 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos cordiales, Dawn ¶:^)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an acratic model of political organization


Explanation:
"Acratic" is the word here. It means "without a leader."


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: acratic, is anciant greek it means without roulers (leaders)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Georgios

disagree  Scott Horne: more obscure than the Spanish
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
political organization anarchical model


Explanation:


a headless/leaderles/anarchical model of political organization.

anc. Greek
akefalos (a+ kefalos) headless, metaphoric leaderless

anarchy
anc. Greek
anarchia (an+arche>>anarchia =without leadship)

What about the learning organizations model, which theories are ... bureaucratic- rational,
human resources ­ consensus, political, and anarchic


Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: _acéfalo_ and _anarchic(al)_ are not the same at all
21 hrs