KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

dinámica étnico-cultural

English translation: ethnocultural dynamics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinámica étnico-cultural
English translation:ethnocultural dynamics
Entered by: xxxOso

02:36 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: dinámica étnico-cultural
existen grupos humanos con especiales dinámicas étnico-culturales....
carosisi
ethnocultural dynamics
Explanation:
Hola carosisi,
Una opción.
Un ejemplo del uso del término:

"... Kurti and Juliet Langman in Beyond Borders, is a helpful introduction to this issue,
and the fact that the volume's focus is the ***ethnocultural dynamics*** of post ... "
www.library.arizona.edu/ej/jpe/volume_6/kurtivol6.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 02:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algo interesante al respecto, tomado de \"Competing Canadian Discourses on Ethnocultural Terminology\" por Karim H. Karim, McGill University


\"...***The term \"ethnocultural\'\'*** is sometimes used by minority groups and government multiculturalism departments in the inclusive social scientific sense of \"ethnic,\'\' thus referring even to collectivities of British, French, aboriginal origins as \"ethnocultural groups\'\' (Angus Reid Group, 1992, pp. 49-52). However, this term is also applied in two exclusive manners: it is sometimes used to refer only to those Canadians of non-British, non-French or non-aboriginal origins, and is at times made more specific in meaning Canadians of European origins other than British or French. The latter denotation arises from the semantic requirement to identify those minority ethnic groups which are neither ``visible minorities\'\' nor aboriginal. Thus, reflecting the cultural-political dynamics of the country, there co-exist three distinct meanings of ``ethnocultural\'\' in public discourses. Augie Fleras, in an attempt to provide a term that would meet the research need to study the treatment of all Canadians of non-British and non-French backgrounds by the mass media, offers what appears to be a new term that would include all minorities: ... \"ethnoracial\'\' minority is employed in a broader sense to include both racial + ethnic groups, as well as aboriginal peoples. In one sense this inclusiveness is a ``mistake.\'\' Aboriginal peoples most emphatically reject themselves as another minority group, and much of the current politics in redefining aboriginal-state relations are based on distancing aboriginal ``nations\'\' from immigrants and their descendants.... For our purposes aboriginal and ethnoracial (ethnic + racial) minorities are classified together on the grounds they as a group are structurally similar in occupying a relatively powerless position in society. (Fleras, p. 2)...\"

http://www.wlu.ca/~wwwpress/jrls/cjc/BackIssues/18.2/karim.h...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ethnocultural dynamicsxxxOso
5 +1ethnic and cultural dynamics
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1ethnic-cultural dynamic
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethnic-cultural dynamic


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ethnocultural dynamics


Explanation:
Hola carosisi,
Una opción.
Un ejemplo del uso del término:

"... Kurti and Juliet Langman in Beyond Borders, is a helpful introduction to this issue,
and the fact that the volume's focus is the ***ethnocultural dynamics*** of post ... "
www.library.arizona.edu/ej/jpe/volume_6/kurtivol6.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 02:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algo interesante al respecto, tomado de \"Competing Canadian Discourses on Ethnocultural Terminology\" por Karim H. Karim, McGill University


\"...***The term \"ethnocultural\'\'*** is sometimes used by minority groups and government multiculturalism departments in the inclusive social scientific sense of \"ethnic,\'\' thus referring even to collectivities of British, French, aboriginal origins as \"ethnocultural groups\'\' (Angus Reid Group, 1992, pp. 49-52). However, this term is also applied in two exclusive manners: it is sometimes used to refer only to those Canadians of non-British, non-French or non-aboriginal origins, and is at times made more specific in meaning Canadians of European origins other than British or French. The latter denotation arises from the semantic requirement to identify those minority ethnic groups which are neither ``visible minorities\'\' nor aboriginal. Thus, reflecting the cultural-political dynamics of the country, there co-exist three distinct meanings of ``ethnocultural\'\' in public discourses. Augie Fleras, in an attempt to provide a term that would meet the research need to study the treatment of all Canadians of non-British and non-French backgrounds by the mass media, offers what appears to be a new term that would include all minorities: ... \"ethnoracial\'\' minority is employed in a broader sense to include both racial + ethnic groups, as well as aboriginal peoples. In one sense this inclusiveness is a ``mistake.\'\' Aboriginal peoples most emphatically reject themselves as another minority group, and much of the current politics in redefining aboriginal-state relations are based on distancing aboriginal ``nations\'\' from immigrants and their descendants.... For our purposes aboriginal and ethnoracial (ethnic + racial) minorities are classified together on the grounds they as a group are structurally similar in occupying a relatively powerless position in society. (Fleras, p. 2)...\"

http://www.wlu.ca/~wwwpress/jrls/cjc/BackIssues/18.2/karim.h...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mijo ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: Yes!
30 mins
  -> ¡Mil y una gracias, Ruth! ¡Saludos del oso! ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Hola cumpa, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, see also book by Hofstede. Careful with phrase "collectivity", a welfare-state term which in standard English is "group" (see above excerpt, used both ways)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos cordiales, Herman ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Un abrazo hasta Moscú y gracias a mi pal, Sergio ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethnic and cultural dynamics


Explanation:
Not that I don't agrre with any of the first two (although it should by dynamics and not dynamic), but here's another possibility. Funny, it sounds more common in Spanish than in English.

LIT Verlag Münster-Hamburg-London - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in Java, Sumatra and Kalimantan the authors discuss modernization and social change
at the grassroots, like ethnic and cultural dynamics, changing gender and ...
www.lit-verlag.de/isbn/3-8258-4022-0 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

SPECIAL OPERATIONS INTELLIGENCE ESR's - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2. THE DYNAMICS OF INTER-STATE AND INTRA-STATE CONFLICT : An understanding of the
political, ethnic, and cultural dynamics that explain the outbreak of war ...
www.nps.navy.mil/ofcinst/esr699.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Evaluation: Danish–Bolivian Development Cooperation 1997– ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... groups in the western highlands of Bolivia, show that this generalization does
not accurately reflect the social, ethnic and cultural dynamics of Bolivia. ...
www.um.dk/publikationer/danida/evalueringer/ eval2002/bolivia/bolivia_uk/333.asp - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ask a Woman - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Does the organization incorporate into outreach and program strategies the ways in
which specific race, ethnic, and cultural dynamics affect the interests and ...
www.askawoman.org/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tom O'Regan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The picture that emerges in a relatively decontrolled cultural market-place is
of larger ethnic and cultural dynamics asserting themselves with command ...
wwwmcc.murdoch.edu.au/ReadingRoom/4.2/oregan.html - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

Free-Market.Net Main Forum: Zionist Christian misfits: Covert ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Based on an historical theory about the ethnic and cultural dynamics of ancient Mesopotamia
and the assumption that the Near East is the common ground and the ...
www.free-market.net/forums/main0201/ messages/286059553.html -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 hrs