KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

poliescultura

English translation: poly sculpture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliescultura
English translation:poly sculpture
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

20:53 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: poliescultura
Es un texto acerca de el arte de la artista-escultora Marisel Jimenez. La oración habla de crear una poliescultura que se integre con el espacio.
Carolina Retana
poly sculpture
Explanation:
Ni mas, ni menos.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poly sculptureGilbert Ashley
4 +1multiple sculptures integrated into a single installationRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poly sculpture


Explanation:
Ni mas, ni menos.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

neutral  Refugio: This could be a little ambiguous, since poly also refers to polythene.
19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple sculptures integrated into a single installation


Explanation:
No pude encontrar la expresion 'polysculpture', pero creo que la palabra "multiple' da la misma idea.

http://mariseljimenez.com/detalles/in2.html

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: me parece mejor esta sugerencia
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Posada