KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

castellano

English translation: castellan; lord of a castle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:castellano
English translation:castellan; lord of a castle
Entered by: Andrea Wright

14:33 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: castellano
"..castellano de Kiyosu en Owari, ..."

16th c. Spanish. This refers to a Japanese person, not someone from Castile. Probably some kind of feudal title. Would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks.
otouro
Portugal
Castellan
Explanation:
Lord of a castle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the American Heritage Spanish Dictionary this is the correct definition:

Castellano: (dueño de un castillo) castellan, lord of a castle
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your suggestions :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CastellanAndrea Wright
4 +2shogun of Kiyosu
swisstell
4Lord of Kiyosu castle
Parrot
4Castilian from Kiyosu (twin town with Jeréz de la Frontera)
Labea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Castellan


Explanation:
Lord of a castle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:39:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the American Heritage Spanish Dictionary this is the correct definition:

Castellano: (dueño de un castillo) castellan, lord of a castle

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your suggestions :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shogun of Kiyosu


Explanation:
the Japanese Shoguns (war lord) are
legend. See also
www.geocities.com or look under "shogun of Kiyosu" in Google.
Further ref.: I lived in Japan for 4 years plus.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
1 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Castilian from Kiyosu (twin town with Jeréz de la Frontera)


Explanation:
Hemos pensado en él porque nuestra ciudad, Jerez de la Frontera, está hermanada con Kiyosu, su ciudad natal. El ayuntamiento de esta ciudad lleva ayudándonos en el Salón Manga Jerez desde el primer año, enviándonos cantidades enormes de material para nuestras actividades.


    Reference: http://www.gritos.com/manganime_80/back/mensajes16.html
Labea
Luxembourg

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lord of Kiyosu castle


Explanation:
might seem more appropriate for the Japanese. (Kiyosu is traditionally associated with the Oda family).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 14:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Odas were daimyos (barons): http://www.sutic.nu/blade/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.samurai-archives.com/nobunaga.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645