KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

te la tengo jurada

English translation: I got it in for you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te la tengo jurada
English translation:I got it in for you
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:21 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: te la tengo jurada
esta expresión se utiliza en español cuando queremos mostrar a alguien nuestra intención de venganza por una ofensa
Herv
I got it in for you
Explanation:
or I've got it in for you

or
I'm out to get you

or
I'm going to (gonna) get you

are some ideas
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank u, amara
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I got it in for you
Nikki Graham
5You'll regret it! (You bet)
Monica Colangelo
4I'll get my own back on you
Cecilia Paris
4I swear it to you!
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I swear it to you!


Explanation:
the same thing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You'll regret it! (You bet)


Explanation:
Used menacingly

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I got it in for you


Explanation:
or I've got it in for you

or
I'm out to get you

or
I'm going to (gonna) get you

are some ideas

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
thank u, amara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll get my own back on you


Explanation:
No se cuál es el contexto. Quizás alguna de esta opciones te cabe:


You'll regret what you have done

You'll never here the end of this

You've not heard the last of this matter



Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139