KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

estar a duermevela

English translation: to be tossing and turning


16:11 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: estar a duermevela
esta expresión se utiliza cuando estamos en la cama en el trance entre estar despierto y estar dormido
gracias con antelación
Frasco
English translation:to be tossing and turning
Explanation:
example

"to help provide a comfortable & supportive sleep system that can actually reduce
Tossing & Turning. This helps you get a deeper, more restful night's sleep so"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=t...
Selected response from:

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias mil !!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3half-asleep/half-awake
Parrot
5(a) to sleep fitfully; (b) to doze on and offVickyG
5in a hypnogogic state
William Stein
4to be tossing and turning
Roser Bosch Casademont
4a light snooze, a frequently interrupted snap // to toss and turn (all night)xxxEDLING
3to be in a light sleepdesdelaisla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a light snooze, a frequently interrupted snap // to toss and turn (all night)


Explanation:
duermevela sustantivo masculino or sustantivo femenino
pasé toda la noche en un duermevela I tossed and turned all night


La Duermevela (a light snooze, a frequently interrupted snap, a laboured siesta) is the title of their third album. EJB follows his own path and seeks to express a stylized metaphor of symmetry. La Duermevela is a richly poetic collection of tantalising songs that captures a lifetime's worth of experiences for dreamers.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=duer...
    Reference: http://tonevendor.com/item/3531
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be in a light sleep


Explanation:
Hope it helps

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be tossing and turning


Explanation:
example

"to help provide a comfortable & supportive sleep system that can actually reduce
Tossing & Turning. This helps you get a deeper, more restful night's sleep so"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=t...

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
gracias mil !!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a hypnogogic state


Explanation:
This is the technical term:

Main Entry: hyp·na·go·gic
Variant(s): also hyp·no·go·gic /"hip-n&-'gä-jik, -'gO-/
Function: adjective
Etymology: French hypnagogique, from Greek hypn- + -agOgos leading, inducing, from agein to lead -- more at AGENT
Date: 1886
: of, relating to, or associated with the drowsiness preceding sleep



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
half-asleep/half-awake


Explanation:
Post-KudoZ comment. "Duermevela" does not necessarily imply restlessless. In terms of REM and related sleep studies, it is, in fact, one of the most relaxed (alpha) states measurable by biofeedback.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desdelaisla
44 mins

agree  Daniel Burns: "Nodding off"
1 hr

agree  enebada
4 hrs

2481 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(a) to sleep fitfully; (b) to doze on and off


Explanation:
Sleeping fitfully is not relaxing and generally implies that one wishes to sleep more soundly.

Perhaps less appropriate here but still pertinent, dozing on and off can be something one does, say, in front of the TV, when one would wish to stay awake rather than to fall asleep. It would be more akin to "dormitar".

VickyG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish