KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tapizando el suelo

English translation: carpeting the ground


19:28 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: tapizando el suelo
las hojas de otoño tapizando el suelo.
MGB
English translation:carpeting the ground
Explanation:
that's it.


Autum leaves carpeting the ground.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the ground was carpeted with autumn leaves
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +3weaving a tapestry on the floor
Raquel Iglesias
5 +1carpeting the ground
Marian Greenfield
5The autumn leaves like scattered about the floor
Swami
5covering the soil as a carpet; carpetingafsdfds
5covering the groundJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covering the ground


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carpeting with leaves

Oxford Dic.

HTH :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carpeting the ground


Explanation:
that's it.


Autum leaves carpeting the ground.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covering the soil as a carpet; carpeting


Explanation:
Espero que sirva

afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the ground was carpeted with autumn leaves


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*********Another option: the ground was covered with a blanket of autumn leaves*******

50\'s - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for Jack Lord actually was a path in the woods in Woodstock, NY One day Jack strolled
that path to its end – a sunlit clearing carpeted with autumn leaves. ...
www.jacklord.net/magazines/50\'s/whichj~1.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ND Photo Gallery: chur06 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Main Quad covered with a blanket of autumn leaves.
© 2001 by Robert F. Ringel. All rights reserved.
catholic.archives.nd.edu/ringel/chur06.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newsday.com - Just Like Family - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As weeks passed, and Joey Angelini\'s eggplants swelled untended under a blanket
of autumn leaves in his garden, and his tomatoes grew fat and red and finally ...
www.newsday.com/news/local/longisland/ ny-liwido25.story?coll=ny-top-headlines - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
10 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
46 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The autumn leaves like scattered about the floor


Explanation:
one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t ask me why I thought floor! Mejor dicho, \"the autumn leaves lie scattered about the ground!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weaving a tapestry on the floor


Explanation:
una opción algo poética...
"...allowing the leaves and seedpods to weave a tapestry on the forest floor, of browns and tans and beiges."



    Reference: http://www.azcentral.com/home/garden/articles/0220garden20.h...
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado: me gusta, es muy poetico pero... diria on the ground
8 mins

agree  William Stein: es muy bonito, pero "on the ground", como dijo el collega.
42 mins

agree  enebada
1 hr