KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pomelos...frutos.

English translation: The old tree laden with grapefruit, deliciously ripe,


19:32 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pomelos...frutos.
El viejo árbol cargado de pomelos, con sus frutos maduros...
ACÁ EL TEMA ES QUE NO QUEDA BIEN ...GRAPEFRUITS...FRUITS...
MGB
English translation:The old tree laden with grapefruit, deliciously ripe,
Explanation:
You could rephrase it like this instead of repeating the noun.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
le saqué lo de "deliciously" porque estaba de más. Gracias por el paraphrasing! ; )
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The old tree laden with grapefruit, deliciously ripe,
William Stein
5 +3ripe grapefruitsPeter Bagney
4the old grapefruit tree bursting with ripe fruit
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The old tree laden with grapefruit, deliciously ripe,


Explanation:
You could rephrase it like this instead of repeating the noun.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
le saqué lo de "deliciously" porque estaba de más. Gracias por el paraphrasing! ; )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  afsdfds
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  Raquel Iglesias: delicious!
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Pomelo en Chile, toronja en México, all grapefruit.
30 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
49 mins

agree  Wilson Piriz: Gramaticalmente correcto y elegante
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ripe grapefruits


Explanation:
the tree loaded with ripe grapefruits.
Sugiero esta solución

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
8 mins

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado: si
9 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: yes, but using laden
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the old grapefruit tree bursting with ripe fruit


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!... another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erl of Tolous: Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Christ. The miracle occurs on the road to Bethlehem when Mary
spies a fruit tree bursting with fruit out of season. [7] When ...
www.lib.rochester.edu/camelot/teams/clegint.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shelf appeal wins market success ( 09/98 pg 68 ) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The final impact of the eye-catching graphics, focusing on a peach tree
bursting with fruit, is thus doubled. More information is available: ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/199809/68.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739