ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

"hacer leña del árbol caido"

English translation: to knock 'em when they're down

16:26 Apr 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: "hacer leña del árbol caido"
usamos esta expresión en español cuando nos referimos a sacar partido de una situación difícil o de debilidad de otra persona
Frasco
English translation:to knock 'em when they're down
Explanation:
a fit
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to knock 'em when they're downJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4kick them when they're down
Marian Greenfield
5 +1to make a windfall from another's misfortune
Daniel Burns
4 +2everybody takes advantage of you when you are down/everybody makes fire wood from a fallen tree
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1make the best of the situation
Bill Greendyk
4make the best of a bad lotSheilann
3When a tree is fallen, everyone runs to it with an ax
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to knock 'em when they're down


Explanation:
a fit

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yep, Jane, I think I misunderstood the question. Saludos!
2 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Exactly!!!
4 mins

agree  Andrea Wright: this is it!
5 mins

agree  xxxjmf
7 mins

agree  William Stein: kick'em while they're down
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture: Kick 'em while they
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the best of the situation


Explanation:
Even though this is not a maxim in itself, I think it can be translated as such. Let's see what the others feel!

saludos,


Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 16:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reviewing the question again, I\'d have to agree with Jane. It could also be said as \"taking advantage of the situation\"


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When a tree is fallen, everyone runs to it with an ax


Explanation:
Ésta sería una manera de describir la situación a la que te refieres.

Diccionario de refranes de Delfín Carbonell Basset.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everybody takes advantage of you when you are down/everybody makes fire wood from a fallen tree


Explanation:
Two approaches...

Hope it helps

see this link:

http://www.spainalive.com/spain/language/articulos/articulo8...
There is humanity in a proverb such as ‘del árbol caído todos hacen leña,’ which could be literally translated as ‘everybody makes fire wood from a fallen tree.’ The meaning is that everybody takes advantage of the great when they fall.



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
22 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 day1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kick them when they're down


Explanation:
09/19/01: Sure, kick them when they're down!
... In Association with Amazon.com. 09/19/01: Sure, kick them when they're down! Posted
by: candy@colored.com (sprinkles). Lighten up Joe. This ain't Judgement Day. ...
www.mrcranky.com/movies/hardball/210/12.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Steelref.com - Avoid Lloyd Lyrics
... avoid Greg Lloyd AVOID LLOYD OR BE ANNOYED AVOID LLOYD OR BE ANNOYED AVOID LLOYD
OR BE ANNOYED AVOID LLOYD OR BE ANNOYED Kick them when they're down then you ...
www.steelref.com/ly_avoid.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Fantasy Football Index - Viva Murillo 101502
... You can't allow them to dust themselves off and start fighting. You need
to kick them when they're down. Make a trade for their players. ...
www.fantasyindex.com/Murillo101502.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ajc.com | Sports | MICHELLE HISKEY
... problems. "When people make a commitment to one, it can be heartbreaking.".
Above all, you don't kick them when they're down. Do ...
www.accessatlanta.com/ajc/sports/ columns/hiskey/110902.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Observer Newspaper - Sports
... Since its hot start, Notre Dame has struggled to play to its potential
for 40 minutes. And waiting to kick them when they're down is No. ...
www.nd.edu/~observer/01202003/Sports/2.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Peace
... If not now, when? Kick them when they're up. Kick them when they're down.
Kick them when they sit. Kick them all around! A False Peace: ...
members.tripod.com/~Gold_Ark/Pce.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Eric D. Snider - The Lake Elsinore News - People I've Angered
... make humorous, light-hearted little comments about it. I kick them
when they're down, as it were. I certainly didn't mean to imply ...
www.ericdsnider.com/view.php?lekey=67 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

NC Department of Correction news release - IMPACT Boot Camp
... these guys for several minutes each. If you kick them when they’re
down, they’ll stay down.". With ax in hand, another trainee ...
www.doc.state.nc.us/news/1998/98releases/98boot.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

A new look for AOL.com - Tech News - CNET.com
... For AOL and Netscape, it's easy to kick them when they're down because they're
so late to this game," said Patrick Keane, an analyst with Jupiter ...
news.com.com/2100-1023-213319.html?tag=rn - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

ANUBIS SPIRE LITE!
... up big and you play along Regurgitate the top ten till music's all but DOA I know
you can't stand us peasants I've seen you kick them when they're down on the ...
members.aol.com/Anubis37/index2.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke: that's certainly my understanding of it
7 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture: That's the one I'd go with, too.
1 day1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make the best of a bad lot


Explanation:
Or: grin and bear it
Or: these things are sent to try us

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make a windfall from another's misfortune


Explanation:
This retains the metaphor of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-09 04:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to reap a windfall\"

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
22 hrs