KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

operador logístico

English translation: logistics operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operador logístico
English translation:logistics operator
Entered by: xxxOso

17:19 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: operador logístico
...el otro es el operador logístico de todas las terminales aéreas...
Marva
logistics operator
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso del término:

\"***Logistics Operator***
The Job
As a Logistics Operator you are responsible for the essential logistic operation of an army unit. You control the issue and receipt of stores and equipment including artillery guns, vehicles, weapons, clothing, radios and computers.
You will perform these duties as part of a small team, in diverse situations ranging from a large warehouse to operating out of the back of a truck in the field.
A Logistics Operator also gets involved with the supply and handling of dangerous goods such as artillery ammunition and explosives.
Rest assured you wont miss out on all the other activities in the unit. You will learn to shoot the F88 Austeyr, train as a rifleman and participate in live firing activities and participate in adventurous training such as abseiling...\"

http://www.defence.gov.au/army/hq8bde/jobs/job_logop.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:29:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Marva.
Saludos del oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1logistics operator
Henry Hinds
5 +1logistics operatorxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logistics operator


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso del término:

\"***Logistics Operator***
The Job
As a Logistics Operator you are responsible for the essential logistic operation of an army unit. You control the issue and receipt of stores and equipment including artillery guns, vehicles, weapons, clothing, radios and computers.
You will perform these duties as part of a small team, in diverse situations ranging from a large warehouse to operating out of the back of a truck in the field.
A Logistics Operator also gets involved with the supply and handling of dangerous goods such as artillery ammunition and explosives.
Rest assured you wont miss out on all the other activities in the unit. You will learn to shoot the F88 Austeyr, train as a rifleman and participate in live firing activities and participate in adventurous training such as abseiling...\"

http://www.defence.gov.au/army/hq8bde/jobs/job_logop.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:29:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Marva.
Saludos del oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
5 mins
  -> Hola Ale, muchas gracias ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logistics operator


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: llegaron juntos :-)
5 mins