KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Mi seleccionadito de oro

English translation: My little golden dream team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mi seleccionadito de oro
English translation:My little golden dream team
Entered by: rhandler

08:25 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Mi seleccionadito de oro
El poeta Vinicius de Morales imortalisa la seleccion brasilena en futbol:
"Mi seleccionadito de oro" GOOOOL DELLLL BRAZILLL...
berne
My little golden dream team
Explanation:
That's the meaning behind the words. I kept "golden" because of the colour of their uniform (yellow shirt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of \"golden dream team\":

osallistuneet1
... Wall\'s Thamina (OraPiRa) lk 5. x oriit 6/10 Patsy - Carat (HLR) Tartsi - Agave\'s
Dacing Trouble (Team Agave) Irre - Wyclif\'s Golden Dream (Team Agave) Phoebe ...
www.geocities.com/nj_nayttelyt_002/osallistuneet1.html

Unofficial Cassandra Magrath Website - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... And just to keep the golden theme rolling, Insider would like to present TV Extra\'s Golden Dream Team for 2000, consisting of the year\'s standout television ...
nadmar13.tripod.com/cass/articles/reviews.html

Photo Gallery: Sydney Games
... ThumbnailsView thumbnails GalleryEnter gallery. USA GOLD, Golden Dream Team The USA took the basketball gold medal after a 85-75 victory over France today. ...
www.olympics.smh.com.au/galleries/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5My little golden favourites
Thomas Kis-Major
5 -1My little golden dream teamrhandler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My little golden favourites


Explanation:
I have chosen plural as we are talking about 11 players plus reserves

Thomas Kis-Major
Australia
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My little golden dream team


Explanation:
That's the meaning behind the words. I kept "golden" because of the colour of their uniform (yellow shirt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of \"golden dream team\":

osallistuneet1
... Wall\'s Thamina (OraPiRa) lk 5. x oriit 6/10 Patsy - Carat (HLR) Tartsi - Agave\'s
Dacing Trouble (Team Agave) Irre - Wyclif\'s Golden Dream (Team Agave) Phoebe ...
www.geocities.com/nj_nayttelyt_002/osallistuneet1.html

Unofficial Cassandra Magrath Website - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... And just to keep the golden theme rolling, Insider would like to present TV Extra\'s Golden Dream Team for 2000, consisting of the year\'s standout television ...
nadmar13.tripod.com/cass/articles/reviews.html

Photo Gallery: Sydney Games
... ThumbnailsView thumbnails GalleryEnter gallery. USA GOLD, Golden Dream Team The USA took the basketball gold medal after a 85-75 victory over France today. ...
www.olympics.smh.com.au/galleries/

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Not "dream team" definitely. By "seleccionadito" Vinicius means Brazil's national squad
6 hrs
  -> So, you mean you AGREE, don't you?