KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Tambien el proceso inexplicado aùn para convertirse en un deporte de masas

English translation: sport of the masses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deporte de masas
English translation:sport of the masses
Entered by: Parrot

11:26 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Tambien el proceso inexplicado aùn para convertirse en un deporte de masas
I have a problem with the structure of the whole sentence.
A su favor cuentan a sencillez de sus reglas, la capacidad inegualable para generar tension y placer en la competencia y situaciones esteticas inegalables. Tambien el proceso inexplicado aùn para convertirse en un deporte de masas, en un "esperanto deportivo" segun la cita de una cientista social norte americana.
Se trata del futbol.
berne
There is also the process, still unaccounted for, by which
Explanation:
it becomes (has become?) a sport of the masses, [an "Esperanto of the sporting world"...]
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Also the still unexplained process of becoming a sport for the masses
Michael Powers (PhD)
5no verb; it is a fragment; see solution belowJane Lamb-Ruiz
4There is also the process, still unaccounted for, by which
Parrot


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Also the still unexplained process of becoming a sport for the masses


Explanation:
Since the emphasis of the entire paragraph is on arguing why soccer should have already taken hold, and then in counterpoint its unexplained failure to do so, it is more emphatic to state "a sport for the masses" instead of "a mass sport"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is also the process, still unaccounted for, by which


Explanation:
it becomes (has become?) a sport of the masses, [an "Esperanto of the sporting world"...]

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no verb; it is a fragment; see solution below


Explanation:
What's going on:

There is a list of reasons why football is cool;
"X, Y and Z (arguments) are among the arguments in favor of it. ALSO, THERE IS the still unexplained etc. etc, according to one North American social scientist."

In English, stylistically, you need to get rid of the fragement and make it a real sentence. You can do this by adding what I have in caps.

Now it flows

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709