KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

"la fe en lo nuestro"

English translation: a faith in what is ours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"la fe en lo nuestro"
English translation:a faith in what is ours
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:02 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: "la fe en lo nuestro"
Esta inocultable satisfaccion de alcanzarlo todo gracias a "la fe en lo nuestro"
Para el equipo nacional de futbol de Colombia
berne
a faith in what is ours
Explanation:
...or "our own worth", "what we have", "what is our own", etc., various possibilities.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the spirit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a faith in what is ours
Henry Hinds
5thanks to faith in ourselves
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4belief in our own/ourselves
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a faith in what is ours


Explanation:
...or "our own worth", "what we have", "what is our own", etc., various possibilities.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer and the spirit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): same thought...
15 mins
  -> Eres futbolista de corazón.

neutral  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: not 'a faith'
1 hr
  -> Your opinion as to what it may be is invited, that's what this forum is for!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belief in our own/ourselves


Explanation:
ourselves is pushing it a bit for meaning, but sounds more natural and goes with the way citizens refer to their football teams as if they themselves were playing

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thanks to faith in ourselves


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100