KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

se nota a la legua

English translation: far away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legua
English translation:far away

00:20 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: se nota a la legua
Sandra quería ocultar su secreto, pero Javier se nota a la legua.
Al Tucker
(Javier) can be seen/noticed from miles away
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 00:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish it would make more sense this way:

\"Sandra quería ocultar su secreto, pero el de Javier se notaba a leguas.\"

If this is the case, then the translation would be:

\"Sandra wanted to conceal her secret, but Javier\'s could be seen from miles away.\"

Another possibility could be:
Spanish: \"Sandra quería ocultar su secreto, pero Javier lo notó a leguas.\"
English: Sandra wanted to conceal her secret, but Javier noticed it from miles away.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:37:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Al.
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you for the very informative answer and the best of the group. Could you email me? I am interested in having some work translated from English to Spanish.
altrperu@yahoo.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(Javier) can be seen/noticed from miles awayxxxOso
5 +2can see it from a mile away
Henry Hinds
5...can tell a mile away
Esther Hermida
5it was very obvious
Sol
4it can be seen a mile away
Parrot
1Javier can be seen from miles awayMaria Lemus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Javier) can be seen/noticed from miles away


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 00:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish it would make more sense this way:

\"Sandra quería ocultar su secreto, pero el de Javier se notaba a leguas.\"

If this is the case, then the translation would be:

\"Sandra wanted to conceal her secret, but Javier\'s could be seen from miles away.\"

Another possibility could be:
Spanish: \"Sandra quería ocultar su secreto, pero Javier lo notó a leguas.\"
English: Sandra wanted to conceal her secret, but Javier noticed it from miles away.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:37:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Al.
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thank you for the very informative answer and the best of the group. Could you email me? I am interested in having some work translated from English to Spanish.
altrperu@yahoo.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
30 mins
  -> Mil gracias, karin ¶:^)

agree  nessim: Podría ser que un secreto es tan trnsparente, tan obvio que se ve o se nota hasta desde lejos, a distancia.
1 hr
  -> Sí, podría ser. Gracias, nessim ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can see it from a mile away


Explanation:
...but Javier can see it from a mile away.

...pero Javier se LO nota a la legua.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 00:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A no ser que Javier sea el secreto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cañamares
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it can be seen a mile away


Explanation:
or "J. could see it a mile away" (in which case it should be "lo nota").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...can tell a mile away


Explanation:
In this instance 'can tell' is used because he's can figure out what her secret is, and it's not actual thing that can be seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s s/b he

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Javier can be seen from miles away


Explanation:
To me, Javier is her secret, and he can be seen from miles away. I think we should know a little more

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was very obvious


Explanation:
así se dice comúnmente en EE.UU.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531