KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

adhesion consumista

English translation: consumerist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumista
English translation:consumerist
Entered by: Parrot

06:05 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: adhesion consumista
y su funcion de inmovilizador por el tipo de adhesion consumista ue genera
(referiendose al futbol)
berne
(spectator) consumerism
Explanation:
It's not in your context, but this is another interpretation (check to see if your text is not referring to something similar). But soccer, unlike running or cycling, is by and large a spectator sport, that is, most soccer fans don't play (hence, it's a form of "immobilization": telly, can of beer and peanuts - the worst type if you're watching your weight).

The other idea "adhesión consumista" suggested was groupies who frequent the soccer souvenir shops, but I don't think this is the case (those sales aren't that significant).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for this very "visual" interpretation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fan loyalty; fan devotionRowan Morrell
5consumer adherence
Maria Luisa Duarte
4customer loyaltyPaul Becke
3(spectator) consumerism
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fan loyalty; fan devotion


Explanation:
I'm thinking a little laterally here. The way I arrived at this conclusion is that when you think about it, the "consumers" of sporting events are the fans who go to the games and pay money to see them. The Spanish "adhesion" can mean something like "commitment" or "support" in English, and if you enthusiastically and consistently support a favourite team, or consistently attend a game or watch it regularly on TV, then you're loyal to it.

So in this context I would translate "adhesion consumista" as "fan loyalty" or "fan devotion", because I believe that is the essential meaning here. The "consumers" who are "adhering" to their football are none other than the loyal and devoted fans who watch it.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, the usual "consumer loyalty" doesn't fit very well here. Hi Rowan :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sarah, and hi yourself! :-)

agree  Mijo Schyllert
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mijo.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumer adherence


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(spectator) consumerism


Explanation:
It's not in your context, but this is another interpretation (check to see if your text is not referring to something similar). But soccer, unlike running or cycling, is by and large a spectator sport, that is, most soccer fans don't play (hence, it's a form of "immobilization": telly, can of beer and peanuts - the worst type if you're watching your weight).

The other idea "adhesión consumista" suggested was groupies who frequent the soccer souvenir shops, but I don't think this is the case (those sales aren't that significant).


    another reading
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for this very "visual" interpretation!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer loyalty


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant.

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41