KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

quitarle lo girito a alguien

English translation: to take someone down a notch...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quitarle lo girito a alguien
English translation:to take someone down a notch...
Entered by: Cidália Martins

08:59 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: quitarle lo girito a alguien
Nos quitaron lo girito a punto de cachazos y patadas.

It's Mexican slang. I suppose it means something like "they kicked our asses", but I'm not really sure
dpieters
They took us down a notch...
Explanation:
Common expression used. To "take someone down a notch (or two)" when they become too high and mighty (cocky).
Selected response from:

Cidália Martins
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1they put a stop to our cockiness/belligerent
Lesley Clarke
4They took us down a notch...Cidália Martins


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they put a stop to our cockiness/belligerent


Explanation:
girito is slang for gallo
eg.
La navaja del fígaro corría como sobre mantequilla por el rostro del cincuentón. En un alto del afeite tosía Su Alteza. Entonces se entablaba el palique, uno de aquellos paliques a que Santa Anna era tan aficionado.

– Y dígame, compadre, ¿cómo le fue al fin con el girito del sábado?

– Mal, Serenísimo Señor. ¡Perdí ochenta pesos!

– Pues el animal prometía
http://www.iea.gob.mx/efemerides/efemerides/biogra/alsanna.h...

ponerse girito = ponerse gallo = retar
eg.
"un golpe, entiendo que al calor del juego alguien se ponga girito"
www.tirazo.com/article.php?sid=1746 - 22k



Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: That's the idea. Maybe it needs to be in the equivalent American/British slang
38 mins
  -> Thanks, good point

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They took us down a notch...


Explanation:
Common expression used. To "take someone down a notch (or two)" when they become too high and mighty (cocky).

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
gracias