KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

falta mucho

English translation: Don't hold your breath!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falta mucho
English translation:Don't hold your breath!
Entered by: William Stein

10:56 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: falta mucho
-Te vas a casar conmigo?-inquirió.
-No sé-respondí riendo-,falta mucho.

What does 'falta mucho' mean in this context?
dpieters
Don't hold your breath!
Explanation:
Or:
I wouldn't put on my wedding dress yet if I were you.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5there's plenty of time for that/ we have plenty of time for thatSara Whillance
5 +1we still have a long way to run
Aida González del Álamo
5 +1that's still a long way away
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1I'm not quite ready yet!
Paul Lambert
5 +1not for a long time
Michael Powers (PhD)
5not any time soon
Raquel Iglesias
5I've got some other priorities/(needs)
Сергей Лузан
4I'm not ready yetxxxalpha&omega
4Don't hold your breath!
William Stein
4it's a long way offjlm
3it's too soon to knowAna Barra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we still have a long way to run


Explanation:
we still have time
we still have to wait
we have to wait a lot longer
sin mas ocntexto es dificil decirlo
puede que la otra persona cre que aun les falta por conocerse, en cuyo casos eria la primera

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: ...to go
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a long way off


Explanation:
it's probably meant to act as a sort of discouragement...

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've got some other priorities/(needs)


Explanation:
More context would not harm. Good luck, dpieters!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for a long time


Explanation:
idiomatic

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's still a long way away


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not quite ready yet!


Explanation:
otra opcion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - as my best friend was told when he first proposed to his now fiancee - \'not if i can help it!!!\'


Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I hope you friend has recovered! ;-)
32 mins
  -> yes - she eventually relented under constant pressure!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there's plenty of time for that/ we have plenty of time for that


Explanation:
In Collins on-line dictionary
"falta mucho todavia" is translated
"there's plenty of time to go yet".

I would suggest in this context,as the proposed is laughing (riendo) as she answers, that she is responding cheerfully to being asked, but does not think there is any rush as they have plenty of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 12:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe just \" We have plenty of time\"



Sara Whillance
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
20 mins
  -> Thank you for your support!

agree  Kit Cree
34 mins

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
3 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey: Si en realidad hay muchísimas formas de decirlo. Y son todas acertadas. Supongo que ayudará el contexto.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks also to kitcree, Charlie and Martin

agree  Marianela Melleda
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not any time soon


Explanation:
not for a while

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't hold your breath!


Explanation:
Or:
I wouldn't put on my wedding dress yet if I were you.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not ready yet


Explanation:
just a thought...

xxxalpha&omega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's too soon to know


Explanation:
creo que en castellano la frase se completa así:
"falta mucho para saber si me quiero casar contigo", más que totalmente desalentador es más bien una forma de no comprometerse aún e incluso obligar al otro a hacer méritos para que la espuesta sea positiva luego. (a ver si el contexto corrobora esto)

Ana Barra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39