KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

instituto superior pedagogico

English translation: Higher Pedagogical Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto Superior Pedagogico
English translation:Higher Pedagogical Institute
Entered by: xxxIno66

22:25 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: instituto superior pedagogico
Instituto superior pedagogico
Kirenia
Superior/Higher Pedagogical Institute
Explanation:
www.foundation-partnership.org/ case_studies/mozambiquev.php

excel-spanishlanguageprograms-peru.org/ english/teachers.html
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Superior/Higher Pedagogical InstitutexxxIno66
5institute of higher learningCidália Martins
2 +1an explanation in English
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an explanation in English


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is if it is the name of a well known Spanish establishment.
I fyou must translate it pedagogico would be educational or teaching
High Institute of Education;
High Teaching Institute

Ok?
buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: not educational but pedagogic
30 mins

agree  Gracie: iN eNGLISH IS MORE COMMON TO USE TEACHING RATHER THAN PEDAGOGIC
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Superior/Higher Pedagogical Institute


Explanation:
www.foundation-partnership.org/ case_studies/mozambiquev.php

excel-spanishlanguageprograms-peru.org/ english/teachers.html

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali: Higher
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs
  -> :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
institute of higher learning


Explanation:
A common way of saying it. Also lots of Google hits for that one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or institution of higher learning

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15