KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

mutual laboral de escritores

English translation: writer´s guild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mutual laboral de escritores
English translation:writer´s guild
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

10:10 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: mutual laboral de escritores
debe de ser algo oficial. l texto trata de propiedad intelectual de las obras literarias. gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Writer's union
Explanation:
Es una idea, espero que sirva.Acá en Argentina existe la SADE Sociedad Argentina De Escritores, en donde uno puede tramitar la propiedad intelectual de algo que haya escrito. Espero que sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I would say writes\' guild would be fine. According to my Merrian Webster\'s dictionary, guild is an association of people with similar interests or pursuits; esp: a medieval association of merchants or craftmen
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Writer's union
Martin Harvey
5Writer's Societyjlm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Writer's Society


Explanation:
or: Writer's Friendly Society

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Writer's union


Explanation:
Es una idea, espero que sirva.Acá en Argentina existe la SADE Sociedad Argentina De Escritores, en donde uno puede tramitar la propiedad intelectual de algo que haya escrito. Espero que sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I would say writes\' guild would be fine. According to my Merrian Webster\'s dictionary, guild is an association of people with similar interests or pursuits; esp: a medieval association of merchants or craftmen

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada: but could it be a writer's guild?
2 hrs