KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

desahogar a un publico acongojado

English translation: relieve/appease a grieving audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desahogar a un publico acongojado
English translation:relieve/appease a grieving audience
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

19:51 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Cine
Spanish term or phrase: desahogar a un publico acongojado
estriba precisamente en su habilidad de desahogar a un público acongojado .

Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
relieve/appease a grieving audience
Explanation:
My two cents. Luck!
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias, estoy de acuerdo con Martin en su comentario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it aims at relieving the anguish of a troubled audience...cebice
4 +1help an edgy audience feel at easexxxIno66
4 +1to help a tense audience relax.
William Stein
4 +1relieve/appease a grieving audience
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5to relief the distress [discomfort] of the audienceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5encourage a discouraged audience
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encourage a discouraged audience


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to relief the distress [discomfort] of the audience


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: TO RELIEVE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relieve/appease a grieving audience


Explanation:
My two cents. Luck!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias, estoy de acuerdo con Martin en su comentario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: I simply like this one.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harvey!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to help a tense audience relax.


Explanation:
or
to help a stressed-out audience relax.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: algo así
8 mins

neutral  Paul Becke: Don't know if you're right or not, William, but if you are, and its not too colloquial, help them "lighten up"?
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it aims at relieving the anguish of a troubled audience...


Explanation:
Another suggestion

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help an edgy audience feel at ease


Explanation:
One more option...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!