KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

instalación

English translation: installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalación
English translation:installation
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

13:27 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: instalación
Referring to art shows, fairs, exhibits, and works...

...o la instalación Libros de Plomo, itinerante y premiada por los medios de comunicación en Art-Ibiza 99, y Paisajes de la Bretaña, muestra itinerante. La última obra es la Baralla dels Meravelles, un juego que articula el Llibre de les Meravelles de Ramón Llull
Katherine Matles
Spain
unstallation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - installation. The word is initially of English origin and means a peace of art of a specific kind.
Good luck & besy wishes, Katherine Matles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:54:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, Katherine Matles!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Yep! You're right! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unstallation
Сергей Лузан
5installmentCidália Martins
5exhibition maybe?
Paul Lambert
5...or the exhibit Libros de Plomo...cebice
4setting up/preparation
Joseph Brazauskas
4installationBelinda Adams


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unstallation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - installation. The word is initially of English origin and means a peace of art of a specific kind.
Good luck & besy wishes, Katherine Matles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:54:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, Katherine Matles!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Yep! You're right! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: of course, it's part of a modern art movement
21 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanx & gracias, Lesley Clarke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...or the exhibit Libros de Plomo...


Explanation:
In this instance I think "instalacióm" is "exhibit", like in an art show.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhibition maybe?


Explanation:
another option ;o)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation


Explanation:
installation
noun:
an art exhibit often involving video or moving parts where the relation of the parts to the whole is important to the interpretation of the piece


Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting up/preparation


Explanation:
The word in this context seems to refer to the setting up of and preparing for the shows, fairs, and exhibits.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installment


Explanation:
This is the word I usually hear in reference to works of art, exhibits, plays, etc.

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15