KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

compulsión de similitudes...

English translation: obsession with likenesses / similes


15:27 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: compulsión de similitudes...
El Llibre de les Meravelles de Ramón Llull es una verdadera compulsión de similitudes desde donde inicia este juego de cartas, un azaroso viaje por el arte de este sabio mallorquín del siglo XIII que se materializa en las 42 pinturas de esta Baralla de les Meravelles, trabajadas con una técnica colorista, la de la gouache.

Any creative ideas?
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:obsession with likenesses / similes
Explanation:
obsession with allegories

Maybe this refers to the allegorical illustrations.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for at least giving me ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obsessed pattern of similarities/obsessed search for similarities
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3obsession with likenesses / similes
William Stein
1compulsive use of similitudes
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obsessed pattern of similarities/obsessed search for similarities


Explanation:
Two ideas

Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obsession with likenesses / similes


Explanation:
obsession with allegories

Maybe this refers to the allegorical illustrations.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks for at least giving me ideas!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compulsive use of similitudes


Explanation:
Hope this helps, even if it's not the one. Good luck.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128