KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

"la banda del corralero"

English translation: Corralero's gang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la banda del corralero
English translation:Corralero's gang
Entered by: mirta

18:35 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: "la banda del corralero"
"la banda del corralero" es una frase de un cuento de JL Borges.

How can I translate it...?
mirta
Argentina
Corralero's gang
Explanation:
suerte!
Lucinda
Selected response from:

Lucinda
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corralero's gangLucinda
4 +1The band of the Corralero
Martin Harvey
4 +1Corralero's band of menCidália Martins


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corralero's band of men


Explanation:
Reference:http://www.ucm.es/info/especulo/numero20/relativi.html

Francisco Real, apodado el Corralero, vino una vez a fanfarronear con sus hombres en los predios del Sur, donde reinaba el guapo Rosendo Juárez,
el Pegador, a quien todos los mozos de la Villa, incluido el narrador, admiraban y le copiaban “hasta el modo de escupir”.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 21:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.powells.com/subsection/ ChildrensFolkTalesRobinHood.html

\"...Welcome to Sherwood Forest, where legends loom large among the trees, and stories of Robin Hood and his band of merry men abound....\"



Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corralero's gang


Explanation:
suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

neutral  Cidália Martins: hmm...that's a good one too.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The band of the Corralero


Explanation:
Being Argentinean myself I would emphasize the Corralero, since it is very local, and local color is something I'd try to keep. Good luck.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 hrs