ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

aniz

English translation: anisette (the licorice-flavored liqueur

20:26 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: aniz
a tu boca de aniz
English translation:anisette (the licorice-flavored liqueur
Explanation:
it's spelled anís.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anisette (the licorice-flavored liqueur
Marian Greenfield
5 +1anisexxxOso
5your licorice lips
Sol
4to your lips sweet like anise
JuanManuel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anisette (the licorice-flavored liqueur


Explanation:
it's spelled anís.


    lots of years of drinking ans, although I prefer Sambuca...
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Mengana: that's what I thought too...but what does this have to do with engineering???
3 mins
  -> enginering love??? guess it's since been changed to art/literary, which makes more sense

agree  xxxIno66
16 mins

agree  posada: those guys drink lots of aguardiente.
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anise


Explanation:
an·ise
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English anis, from Middle French, from Latin anisum, from Greek annEson, anison
Date: 14th century
: an herb (Pimpinella anisum) of the carrot family having carminative and aromatic seeds; also : ANISEED

Merriam-Webster's ©

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anís. m. 1. (bot.) anise (plant). 2. anise, aniseed (seed); sugar coated aniseed. 3. anisette (anise-flavored liqueur).

Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
12 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ino ¶:^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to your lips sweet like anise


Explanation:
"lips" better than "mouth"

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your licorice lips


Explanation:
an option

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531