KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el ojo del amo engorda el ganado

English translation: whipped milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leche merengada
English translation:whipped milk
Entered by: xxxOso

04:57 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el ojo del amo engorda el ganado
Me podrian ayudar con esta frase?
El ojo del amo no engorda el ganado. AHH ! y ya que estamos tambien "leche merengada"
Gracias!!!!!
Guille
leche merengada=whipped milk
Explanation:
Hola Guille,
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's, el verbo "merengar" se traduce como "whip" y dice:

merengar. tr.v. to whip (cream, milk)

Un ejemplo del uso del término:

"... Cappuccino: An espresso covered in hot milk and ***whipped milk.*** ... Raise and lower the
screen a number of times until reaching the desired level of ***whipped milk.*** ... "
www.joe.co.il/html/recipes.html - 27k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leche merengada=whipped milkxxxOso
4The eye of the Master does not fatten the cattle.
Florence Evans
3The master's watchful eye fattens the cattleCidália Martins


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The eye of the Master does not fatten the cattle.


Explanation:
Or the Master's eye ...

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leche merengada=whipped milk


Explanation:
Hola Guille,
Según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's, el verbo "merengar" se traduce como "whip" y dice:

merengar. tr.v. to whip (cream, milk)

Un ejemplo del uso del término:

"... Cappuccino: An espresso covered in hot milk and ***whipped milk.*** ... Raise and lower the
screen a number of times until reaching the desired level of ***whipped milk.*** ... "
www.joe.co.il/html/recipes.html - 27k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: 'wipped milk' is what I would use.
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Lucinda ¶:^)

agree  Mário Seita: tolon, tolon!!!
4 hrs
  -> ¶:^D!!! Gracias mil, Mário ¶:^)

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ino ¶:^)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The master's watchful eye fattens the cattle


Explanation:
...

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15