KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

catadura

English translation: (moral) depravity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catadura moral
English translation:(moral) depravity
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

09:23 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: catadura
Talking about drugs:
No debemos cargar las culpas al poder corruptor del narcotraficantes, a la catadura moral de éstos.

Is it moral decay?

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
(moral) depravity
Explanation:
you can leave moral out if you want as depravity on its own means morally debased or corrupt.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impaired moral sense
Valentín Hernández Lima
4(moral) depravity
Simona de Logu
4decay, shady side
Michael Powers (PhD)
3moral appearance
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral appearance


Explanation:
Catadura is appearance or aspect, so maybe it refers to the dealers' morality as perceived by others.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impaired moral sense


Explanation:
That is, these people do not seem to be able to tell the difference between the rightness or wrongness of their actions or seem to be unable to have or show such feelings.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decay, shady side


Explanation:
In the Oxford Dictionary "catadura" is used as "look" or despectively as "shady".

In Rodale's Synonym Finder one of the synonyms of "shady" is "shady side".

It is most common to hear this phrase with "moral decay", as you suggest.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(moral) depravity


Explanation:
you can leave moral out if you want as depravity on its own means morally debased or corrupt.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
thanks everyone
xx