KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

puesto de socorro

English translation: first-aid station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto de socorro
English translation:first-aid station
Entered by: xxxOso

21:23 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: puesto de socorro
Una vez se puso en marcha el Plan de Emergencia, el contramaestre avisó a vigilancia para que llamasen a los bomberos, y a continuación avisó al puesto de socorro.

En un incendio.
Chiwi
first-aid station
Explanation:
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puesto de socorro. (m) first-aid station
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11first-aid stationxxxOso
5 +2first-aid post, first-aid station
Michael Powers (PhD)
5First-aid stand
Mile13
4first aid point
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
first-aid station


Explanation:
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puesto de socorro. (m) first-aid station
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
6 mins
  -> Danke Heike.

agree  María Alejandra Funes
8 mins
  -> Indeed, I do need that after having translated medical and legal texts in a span of one week, two projects at the same time. I´ll take your advice. Thanks.

agree  andre_: agree
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Nadine.

agree  mónica alfonso
31 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
35 mins

agree  xxxIno66
43 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marocas :)

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  colemh
2 hrs

agree  mslang
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Jennifer :)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first-aid post, first-aid station


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Verbis :)

agree  xxxIno66
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ino66 :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First-aid stand


Explanation:
"your event, including position descriptions, special skill needs (ie, nurses or Emergency Medical Technicians at First Aid stand, experienced anglers at ..."
www.nationalfishingandboatingweek.org


    Reference: http://www.nationalfishingandboatingweek.org
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first aid point


Explanation:
yet another way of saying it.


"Standard format instructions will be placed at the first aid point identifying the names and telephone numbers at which trained staff may be contacted."

www.roehampton.ac.uk/healthandsafety/docs/hs14.doc


"It's not just injured runners who should drop into a First Aid point. A dab of petroleum jelly will prevent chafing from getting worse, and we find that many runners simply pause for company and reassurance."

http://www.sja.org.uk/fundraising/events/marathon_runners.as...


"If widespread illness is confirmed, an emergency First Aid Point will be set up in the Hall of Residence."

www.lboro.ac.uk/admin/hse/app26.html


"The First Aid Point is situated next to the Main Office in the centre of the Zoo. If closed, go to the Main Office."

www.bristolzoo.org.uk/visiting/ Health%20and%20Safety.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171